2010 Rio Blanco County Fair Results:

jeff burkhead Wyatt Wiley enjoyed watching the activity in the livestock arena Aug. 5 at the Rio Blanco County Fair.

2010 4-H CHAMPION — HOME EC & GENERAL
All champions projects go on to compete at the Colorado State Fair later this month in Pueblo.

Scrapbooking Junior Champion — Kinzy Burke
Scrapbooking Junior Reserve Champion — Julia Eskelson
Scrapbooking Intermediate Champion — Halle Ahrens
Scrapbooking Intermediate Reserve Champion — Aly Ridings
Scrapbooking Senior Champion — Nicole Hilkey
Scrapbooking Senior Reserve Champion — Tessa Slagle
Cake Decorating Intermediate Unit 6 Champion — Brittany Smith
Cake Decorating Junior Unit 3 Champion — Meghan Smith
Cake Decorating Junior Unit 1 Champion — Lila Klinglesmith
Cake Decorating Junior Unit 1 Reserve Champion — Ashlee Lawson
Clothing Unit 1 Junior Champion — Kolbi Franklin
Clothing Unit 1 Junior Res. Champion — Kirsten Brown
Clothing Unit 1 Intermediate Champion — Kristen Cox
Clothing Unit 3 Intermediate Champion — Peyton Burke
Clothing Unit 3 Junior Champion — Kinzy Burke
Clothing Unit 3 Junior Reserve Champion — Maggie Phelan
Foods Senior Unit 13 Champion — Emily Eliasen
Foods Senior Unit 2 Champion — Nicole Hilkey
Foods Senior Unit 35 Reserve Champion — Kelsie Gross
Sport Fishing Senior Champion — Mason Scritchfield
Sport Fishing Senior Reserve Champion — Adrian Shroyer
Sport Fishing Intermediate Champion — Colin Keeler
Shooting Sports Misc. Intermediate Champion — Jacob Henderson
Shooting Sports Misc. Intermediate Reserve Champion — Ty Dunham
Shooting Sports Misc. Junior Champion — CJ Wangnild
Shooting Sports Archery Senior Champion — Mason Scritchfield
Shooting Sports Archery Intermediate Champion — Chevy Mohr
Shooting Sports Archery Intermediate Reserve Champion — Keenan Ducey
Shooting Sports Archery Junior Champion — Tannen Kennedy
Shooting Sports Shotgun Senior Champion — JC Henderson
Shooting Sports Shotgun Intermediate Champion — Bradin Bland
Shooting Sports Shotgun Intermediate Reserve Champion — Joe Newman
Shooting Sports Shotgun Junior Champion — Tell Blanke
Shooting Sports .22 Cal. Intermediate Champion — Bradin Bland
Shooting Sports .22 Cal. Junior Champion — Andy Kracht
Shooting Sports .22 Cal. Junior Reserve Champion — Kyler Bland
Leathercraft Senior Champion — Ann Eliasen
Leathercraft Intermediate Champion — Kylloe Goedert
Leathercraft Intermediate Res. Champion — Justin Lawson
Leathercraft Junior Champion — Casey Turner
Leathercraft Junior Res. Champion — Kasey Rosendahl
Photography Senior Champion — Kaitlyn Dinwiddie
Photography Senior Res. Champion — Sarai Jamerson
Photography Intermediate Champion — Hannah Murphy
Exploring Wildlife Senior Champion — Mason Scritchfield
Exploring Wildlife Junior Champion — Sheridan Harvey
Exploring Wildlife Intermediate Champion — Bradin Bland
Exploring Wildlife Intermediate Reserve Champion — Ty Dunham
Wildlife — Small Game Junior Champion — Casey Turner
Wildlife — Small Game Junior Reserve Champion — Cody Nielsen
Wildlife — Big Game Junior Champion — Eli Hanks
Wildlife — Fur Bearer Junior Champion — Kale Burke
Club Treasurer Book Champion — Julia Eskelson
Club Treasurer Book Reserve Champion — Lori Ann Klinglesmith
Club Secretary Book Champion — Macy Collins
Club Secretary Book Reserve Champion — Tannen Kennedy
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor Junior — Kinzy Burke
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor Intermediate — Bradin Bland
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor Senior — Mason Scritchfield
SWINE DEPARTMENT
SUPERINTENDENT: Hank & Wade Allred
ASST. SUPERINTENDENT: Stanley Crawford, Steve Allen, Alan Waldref
Champion Market Swine — Aubrey Walsh
(Donated by Mike & Mary Grady)
Reserve Champion Market Swine — Taylor Morris
(Donated by Evergreen)
Champion Swine Herdsman — Hannah Long
(Donated by Anne Urie)
Champion Senior Swine Showman — Trey Morris
(Donated by J.D. & Nancy Amick)
Champion Junior Swine Showman — Casey Turner
(Donated by Rio Blanco County Abstract)
Champion Intermediate Swine Showman — Madison Shults
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
SHEEP DEPARTMENT — 4-H
SUPERINTENDENT: Crandal Mergelman
Champion Market Lamb — Morgan Neilson
(Donated by Tony Theos)
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET LAMB — Macy Collins
(Donated by IOR Internet Services, Boots Campbell)
Champion Breeding Ewe — Kelsie Gross
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
Champion Breeding Ram — Kelsie Gross
(Donated by Jerry & Stephanie Oldland)
Champion Sheep Herdsman — Sam Nieslanik
(Donated by Theos Swallow Fork Ranch)
Champion Senior Sheep Showman — Morgan Neilson
(Donated by Halandras Catering & Rambullinn Bed & Breakfast)
Champion Intermediate Sheep Showman — Aly Ridings
(Donated by Shults Ranch)
Champion Intermediate Sheep Showman — Macy Collins
(Donated by Nick Theos)
SHEEP DEPARTMENT — Open
SUPERINTENDENT: Crandal Mergelman
ASST. SUPERINTENDENT: Betty Kracht
Champion Orphan Lamb — The Zagar-Brown family
Champion Ram — Kelsie Gross
Reserve Champion Ram — Janet Chapman
Champion Ewe — Kelsie Gross
Reserve Champion Ewe- Kelsie Gross
Pee Wee Showman — All of them!
(Donated by Paul & Renae Neilson)
BEEF DEPARTMENT — 4-H
SUPERINTENDENT: Brent Smith
ASST. SUPERINTENDENT: Denise Pearce
Champion Market Beef — Lila Klinglesmith
(Donated by Rio Blanco County Stockgrowers)
Reserve Champion Market Beef — Nate Walsh
(Donated by LK Ranch: Lowell & LoAnn Klinglesmith, Lenny & Jackie Klinglesmith)
Champion Breeding Female Beef — Macy Collins
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
Reserve Champion Female Beef — Brett Carroll
Champion Beef Herdsman — Lila & Lori Ann Klinglesmith
(Donated by L Bar Slash Ranch)
Champion Senior Beef Showman — Stacey Fitzgibbons
(Donated by Farm Bureau Insurance)
Reserve Champion Beef Showman — Shelby Neiberger
Champion Junior Beef Showman —
(Donated by Meeker General Mercantile)
Reserve Champion Junior Beef Showman — Lila Klinglesmith
Champion Intermediate Beef Showman — Lori Ann Klinglesmith
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Beef Showman — Madison Shults
RATE OF GAIN — 1ST PLACE
Meghan Smith
(Donated by Northwest Auto Sales & Service)
RATE OF GAIN — 2ND PLACE
Madison Shults
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
BEEF DEPARTMENT — OPEN
SUPERINTENDENT: Brent Smith
ASST. SUPERINTENDENT: Denise Pearce
Champion Commercial Heifer — Lori Ann Klinglesmith
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer — Hillary Hayes
DAIRY CATTLE DEPARTMENT
SUPERINTENDENT: Ed Coryell
Champion Female of all Breeds — Lori Ann Klinglesmith
GOAT DEPARTMENT
SUPERINTENDENT: Janalee Storey
Champion Market Goat — Macy Collins
(Donated by Jim & Vickie Claybaugh)
Reserve Champion Market Goat — Troy Allred
(Donated by Target Trucking)
Champion Breeding Goat — Macy Collins
(Donated by White River Electric Association)
Reserve Champion Breeding Goat — Macy Collins
Champion Herdsman — Tessa Slagle
(Donated by Jason’s Automotive)
Champion Senior Showman — Shelby Neiberger
(Donated by Jim & Vickie Claybaugh)
Reserve Champion Senior Showman — Tori Slagle
Champion Junior Showman — Macy Collins
(Donated by Jim & Vicki Claybaugh)
Reserve Champion Junior Showman — Kaylee Mecham
Champion Intermediate Showman — Ethan Allred
(Donated by Rio Blanco County Abstract Company)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman — Bradi Bland
Champion Female — Macy Collins
Reserve Champion Female — Macy Collins
RABBIT DEPARTMENT
SUPERINTENDENT: Bonnie Coryell
Champion Market Pen — Maggie Phelan
(Donated by Fox Creek Farms)
Reserve Champion Market Pen — Caitlyn Ducey
Champion 4-H/ FFA Doe — Caitlyn Ducey
(Donated by Dave & Karen Arnold)
Reserve Champion 4-H/FFA Doe — Sydney Hughes
Champion 4-H/FFA Buck — Caitlyn Ducey
(Donated by William & Gail Palmer)
Reserve Champion 4-H/FFA Buck — Maggie Phelan
Champion Intermediate Showman — Sydney Hughes
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman — Caitlyn Ducey
Champion Junior Showman — Maggie Phelan
Best in Show — Anthony Dorris
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
Best Opposite Sex in Show — Macy Collins
(Donated by Patty & Harold Anderson)
POULTRY DEPARTMENT
SUPERINTENDENT: Bonnie Coryell
Champion Overall Market Poultry — Antoinette Dorris
(Donated by White River Safety)
Reserve Champion Overall Market Poultry — Ketsen Rouse
Champion Junior Chicken Showman — Maggie Phelan
(Donated by Ron & Peggy Griffin)
Champion Intermediate Chicken Showman — Grant Sanderson
(Donated by Fox Creek Farms)
Champion Turkey Showman — Antoinette Dorris
(Donated by Chevron USA Industry)
Champion 4-H/FFA Rooster — Grant Sanderson
Champion 4-H/FFA Hen — Jacob Posey
Best of Show Open — Eva Scritchfield
(Donated by Big D’s Professional Carpet Cleaning)
Reserve Best of Show Open — Grant Sanderson
Rio Blanco County Fair Open Class and 4-H Exhibits
DEPT. 11 — HORTICULTURE & FIELD CROPS
Field Crops Champion (Mentor & Me) — Ryan Phelan
Field Crops Reserve Champion (Mentor & Me) — Ryan Phelan
Horticulture Champion (Mentor & Me) — Kaden Franklin
Horticulture Champion (Senior) — Diane Dunham
Horticulture Reserve Champion (Senior) — Rex Allred
Horticulture Champion (14-59) — Roxie Leischer
Horticulture Champion (Youth) — Andy Kracht
Horticulture Champion (Youth) — Jennifer Kincher
Horticulture Champion (14-59) — Melissa Norman
Horticulture Best of Show — Ryan Phelan
DEPT. 12 — FLOWERS
Flowers Champion (Mentor & Me) — Hadley Franklin
Flowers Champion (Adult) — Catherine Eliasen
Flowers Champion (Senior) — Phyllis Schoenhals
Flowers Reserve Champion (Senior) — Thelma Adams
Champion Potted Plant (Senior) — Phyllis Schoenhals
Champion Arrangement (Senior) — Phyllis Schoenhals
Flowers Reserve Champion (Mentor & Me) — Hadley Franklin
Flowers Reserve Champion (Youth) — Ellie Anderson
Flowers Reserve Champion (Adult) — Amy Rundberg
Reserve Champion Potted Plant (Senior) — Bonnie Coryell
Reserve Champion Arrangement (Senior) — Barbara Evenson
DEPT. 13 — FOODS (DIVISIONS 1-4)
Foods Champion (Mentor & Me) — Eva Scritchfield
Foods Champion (Youth) — Addie Joy
Foods Champion (Adult) — Betty Kracht
Foods Champion (Senior) — Jean Wood
Foods Reserve Champion (Mentor & Me) — Eva Scritchfield
Foods Reserve Champion (Youth) — Michaela Laudgraf
Foods Reserve Champion (Adult) — Jim Harris
Foods Reserve Champion (Senior) — Jean Wood
DEPT. 14 — NEEDLEWORK & SEWING
Needlework Champion (Adult) — Kellie Turner
Needlework Reserve Champion (Adult) — Jane Oldland
Needlework Champion (Senior) — JoAnn Findlay
Needlework Reserve Champion (Senior) — Sherry Jordan
Needlework Champion (Youth) — Addie Joy
Needlework Reserve Champion (Youth) — Kenzie Turner
Sewing Champion (Youth) — Kolbi Franklin
Sewing Reserve Champion (Youth) — Kirsten Brown
Sewing Champion (Adult) — Patty Collett
Sewing Reserve Champion (Adult) — Marylou Sagaser
Sewing Champion (Senior) — Barb Phelan
Sewing Reserve Champion (Senior) — Donna Collins
Quilting Champion (Youth) — Kolbi Franklin
Quilting Champion (Adult) — Jane Oldland
Quilting Reserve Champion (Adult) — Stephanie Oldland
Quilting Champion (Senior) — Barbara Phelan
Quilting Reserve Champion (Senior) — Lori Farris
DEPT. 15 — HOBBIES AND CRAFTS
Hobbies & Crafts Champion (Youth) — Antoinette Dorris
Hobbies & Crafts Champion (Adult) — Carla Slagle
Hobbies & Crafts Champion (Senior) — Ellen Reichert
Hobbies & Crafts Champion (Professional) — Bob Klenda
Hobbies & Crafts Reserve Champion (Youth) — Sheridan Harvey
Hobbies & Crafts Reserve Champion (Adult) — Tammy Dahle
Hobbies & Crafts Best of Show Youth — Same Lange
Hobbies & Crafts Best of Show Adult — Carla Slagle
Hobbies & Crafts Best of Show Senior — Bob Klenda
Most Creative Hobby — Tammy Dahle
DEPT. 16 — ART
Art Reserve Champion (Youth 4-9) — Jacob Nielsen
Art Champion (10-14) — Antoinette Dorris
Art Reserve Champion (10-14) — Chase Blaisdell
Art Champion (High School) — Nicole Hilkey
Art Reserve Champion (High School) — Landon Wardell
Art Champion (Adult Amateur) — Aschley Tuck
Art Reserve Champion (Adult Amateur) — Mary Lou Sagaser
Art Champion (Professional) — Chris Uphoff
Art Reserve Champion (Professional) — Landon Wardell
DEPT. 17 — AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Amateur Best of Show — Samme Elder
Amateur Photography Champion — Samme Elder
Amateur Photography Reserve Champion — Heath from Denver
DEPT. 17 — PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Professional Photography Best in Show — Pete Kiser
Professional Photography Reserve Champion — Pete Kiser
DEPT. 17 — YOUTH PHOTOGRAPHY
Youth Photography Best of Show — Kristen Cox
Most Promising (High School & Younger) — Luke Turner
Youth Photography Champion (Youth 10-14) — Kristen Cox
Youth Photography Champion (Youth 4-9) — Andrew Davis
Youth Photography Champion (High School) — Aubrey Walsh
Youth Photography Reserve Champion (Youth 10-14) — Zac Dinwiddie
Youth Photography Reserve Champion (Youth 4-9) — Anthony Dorris
Youth Photography Reserve Champion (High School) — Aly Ridings
DEPT. 18 — BOOTHS
4-H 1st Place — Fish Buddies from Rangely
4-H 2nd Place — Cloverbuds from Rangely
Community Booth 1st Place — The Seamstress by Lee Light
Community Booth 2nd Place — Angels & Outlaws by Becky Ridings
Community Booth 3rd Place — Woolgrowers
Special Interest Booth 1st Place — Chamber of Commerce
Special Interest Booth 2nd Place — U.S. Forest Service
Special Interest Booth 3rd Place — Wool Fleece Contest
Champion Overall Fleece — Eric Wellman
Junior Champion Overall Fleece — Emily Wellman
Pet Rock Contest
Best Dressed (Mentor & Me) — 1st Will Stewart
2nd Reece Clatterbaugh
3rd Clay Randall
Best Dressed (Age 4-9) — 1st Carly Orris
2nd Andrew Dorris
3rd Raelynn Norman
Best Dressed (10-14) — 1st Antoinette Dorris
2nd Antoinette Dorris
3rd Tessa Slagle
Best Dressed (Amateurs) — 1st Robynn Osborne
2nd Carla Slagle
3rd Natosha Clatterbaugh
Farthest Roller (Under 4) — 1st Emma Bauer
2nd Hayden Garcia
3rd Hailey Asselin
Farthest Roller (4-9) — 1st Jennifer Kincher
2nd Carly Orris
3rd Ashlee Lawson
Farthest Roller (10-14) — 1st Cody Purcell
2nd Justin Lawson

Speak Your Mind

*