Hershey track results

MEEKER I The 2011 Hershey track and field games, sponsored by the ERBM Recreation and Parks District, were held May 21 on the high school track. Several competitors advanced to the next level. All first place winners advanced to the Colorado state meet at French Field in Fort Collins, June 18. The top five placers in the region, which includes Colorado, Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas, North and South Dakota and parts of Canada, will qualify for the national meet in Hershey, Penn., Aug. 4-7.

Boys 9-10
50 Meter Dash
1st: Chris Scherbarth, time 7.65
100 Meter Dash
1st: Chris Scherbarth, time 16.12
200 Meter Dash
1st: Cole Rogers, time 38.58
2nd: Elijah Deming, time 38.94
400 Meter Dash
1st: Elijah Deming, time 1:35.03
2nd: Cole Rogers, time 1:35.94
Softball Throw
1st: Chris Scherbarth, 84-9
2nd: Cole Rogers, 72-7
Standing Long Jump
1st: Elijah Deming, 5-6

Girls 9-10
50 Meter Dash
1st: Kenzie Turner, time 8.06
Standing Long Jump
1st: Kenzie Turner, 4-10

Boys 11-12
100 Meter Dash
1st: Sheridan Harvey, time 15.00
2nd: Noah Mayerle, time 17.19
3rd: Trapper Merrifield, time 18.44
200 Meter Dash
1st: Sheridan Harvey, time 32.41
2nd: Doak Mantle, time 33.07
3rd: Noah Mayerle, time 36.69
400 Meter Dash
Doak Mantle, time 1:17.72
800 Meter Run
Trapper Merrifield, time 3:28.22
Standing Long Jump
1st: Casey Turner, 6-6
2nd: Sheridan Harvey, 6-3
3rd: Doak Mantle, 5-6
4th: Noah Mayerle, 5-5
5th: Trapper Merrifield, 5-1

Girls 11-12
100 Meter Dash
1st: Savana May, time 18.66
2nd: Michaela Jones, time 20.12
200 Meter Dash
1st: Maggie Phelan, time 33.44
400 Meter Dash
1st: Maggie Phelan, time 1:22.88
2nd: Savana May. Time 1:33.10
Softball Throw
Michaela Jones, 57
Savana May, 54-9
Standing Long Jump
1st: Maggie Phelan, 5-7
2nd: Michaela Jones, 4-10

Boys 13-14
200 Meter Dash
1st: Jake Phelan, time 26.78
800 Meter Run
1st: Joshua Cochran, time 3:24.00
1600 Meter Run
1st: Joshua Cochran, time 7:02.47
Softball Throw
1st: Jake Phelan, 157-2
Standing Long Jump
1st: Jake Phelan, 7-7