Hurricanes compete at Montrose Open

RANGELY | This past weekend the Rangely Hurricanes traveled down to the Montrose Marlin Summer Open.

“This was an excellent weekend of competition and the largest meet the Hurricanes have attended so far this summer,” said coach Bethany Green. “We brought home several top places and even more personal records. The swimmers continue to work hard as they prepare for the Western Slope League Championship Meet and the Seasonal State Championships.”

Peyton Armstrong (11-12 boys)

50 freestyle 33.31 8th place

100 freestyle 1:16.31 8th place

50 backstroke 41.37 9th place

100 backstroke 1:29.61 8th place

50 breaststroke 40.50 4th place

200 breaststroke 3:18.15 3rd place

50 butterfly 42.62 7th place

100 IM 1:25.77 5th place

Talon Barnhart (9-10 boys)

25 freestyle 30.14 9th place

100 freestyle 2:35.09

50 backstroke 1:15.69

KJ Benson (9-10 girls)

50 backstroke 56.74

Alivia Green (11-12 girls)

100 freestyle 1:47.77

50 backstroke 57.75

100 breaststroke 2:24.23

50 butterfly 1:06.73

100 IM 2:16.09

Ashton Hacking (8 & under boys)

25 freestyle 26.41 2nd place

50 backstroke 1:05.88 9th place

50 breaststroke 1:23.61 7th place

Ethan Hacking (9-10 boys)

100 freestyle 1:44.05

50 backstroke 50.86 9th place

50 breaststroke 59.48 7th place

Kesleigh Kennedy (8 & under girls)

25 freestyle 26.37 1st place

50 backstroke 1:01.33 4th place

50 breaststroke 1:18.72 2nd place

MacKenzie Manchester (13-14 girls)

50 freestyle 34.89

100 backstroke 1:28.46

50 breaststroke 47.56

100 breaststroke 1:47.59

50 butterfly 39.33

100 IM 1:36.08

200 IM 3:30.91

Colton Noel (15 & over boys)

200 breaststroke 2:57.49

Mary Scoggins (15 & over girls)

100 freestyle 1:05.40

200 freestyle 2:31.12

500 freestyle 6:47.24

200 backstroke 2:51.42

100 breaststroke 1:27.27

100 butterfly 1:20.04

Timothy Scoggins (15 & over boys)

100 freestyle 1:01.42

200 freestyle 2:21.90

200 backstroke 2:41.22

100 breaststroke 1:21.75

200 breaststroke 2:59.53

100 butterfly 1:20.32

Karter Skelton (8 & under boys)

25 freestyle 23.41 1st place

100 freestyle 2:11.71 5th place

50 backstroke 57.34 6th place

Savannah Skelton (8 & under girls)

50 backstroke 1:04.32 5th place

50 breaststroke 1:20.85 3rd place

25 freestyle 27.26 7th place

25 butterfly 35.64 2nd place

Addison Thayn (8 & under girls)

25 freestyle 25.17 5th place

Special to the Herald Times

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*