Rio Blanco County 4-H members recognized at achievement programs

RBC — The 2008 Meeker
4-H Achievement Program was held Tuesday, Oct. 28 and Rangely’s Achievement Program was held Monday, Nov. 10.
This is the second year the program awarded general project members for completion with a $65 check to each member.
This would not be possible without the generous donations of the Lions Club, White River Electric and St. Croix Seismic.
The Rio Blanco County 4-H Program is grateful for the wonderful and supportive community members and excited for the 2009 year.

CLUB 100 percent
Completion Award
Meeker:
Beef Club
Dizzy Decorators
White River Livestock
Poultry and Rabbit Club
Painted Ponies
Purses, Bags, & Totes
Sheep Growers
White River Swine
Rockin’ Bobbins
Cloverbuds

Rangely:
Scrapbooking Club
Dog Club
Udderly Cool Goat Club
Rangely Rough Riders
Makin’ Bacon Club
Panther Country Club

75 percent completion
Meeker:
Marvelous Mutts
Visual Arts
Ghost Riders
Hammer Heads
Foods Club
Rangely:
Cake Decorating
Shooting Sports

Community pride projects allow youth and adults to belong to a group and work to benefit out community. The following clubs contributed to the community in 2008.

Meeker:
Beef Club
Dizzy Decorators
White River Livestock
Marvelous Mutts
Painted Ponies
Purses, Bags, & Totes
Sheep Growers
White River Swine
Rockin’ Bobbins — Also for 2007 making the sheep schrunchies
Cloverbuds
Ghost Riders
Rangely:
Panther Country
Makin Bacon
Udderly Cool Goat
Dog Club
Scrapbooking
Cake Decorating Club
White River Swine

2008 4-H LEADERS
MEEKER:
FIRST-year LEADERS
Stacey Chism
Bonnie Coryell — Though you are actually 39 years
Lori Fowle
Jack Kilduff
Bob Lange
Diane Lange
Tinna Usher

SECOND-YEAR LEADERS
Amanda Miller
Todd Morris

THIRD-YEAR LEADERS
Fred Cummings
Katie Day
Arlene Estes
David Smith
Laura Smith

FOURTH-YEAR LEADERS
Ann Franklin
Becca Nielson
Ann Marie Scrtichfield

FIFTH-YEAR LEADER
Cassie McGuire

SEVENTH-YEAR LEADERS
Mark Cook
Cindy Grady
Alan Waldref

EIGHTH-YEAR LEADERS
Billy Goedert

TENTH-YEAR LEADERS
Lisa Darrow
Hal Pearce
Randy Schindler
Lisa Walsh

ELEVENTH-YEAR LEADER
Mary Washburn

TWELFTH-YEAR LEADER
Tera Shults

THIRTEENTH-YEAR LEADER
Clint Shults

SEVENTEENTH-YEAR LEADERS
Bob Klenda
Rita Proctor

TWENTY-THREE YEAR LEADER
Mary Strang

TWENTY-SIX YEAR LEADER
Renae Neilson

RANGELY
FIRST-YEAR LEADERS
Amanda Davies
Sharon Fazi
Heath GoBauer
Anne Urie

SECOND-YEAR LEADER
Crandal Mergelman

THIRD-YEAR LEADER
Amy Ward

FOURTH-YEAR LEADER
Roxi Long

FIFTH-YEAR LEADER
Tammara Dorris

SEVENTH-YEAR LEADER
Barbara Urbanik

EIGHTH-YEAR LEADERS
Andrew Herrera
Kenneth Myers

TENTH-YEAR LEADER
Christine Hererra

THIRTEENTH-YEAR LEADER
Bonnie Long
Janalee Storey

TWENTY-TWO YEAR LEADER
Connie Moore

MEEKER FIRST-YEAR MEMBERS
Katelyn Atchley
Peyton Burke
Zacahry Chism
Kellie Crawford
Elijah Demming
Zachary Dinwiddie
Taylor Frantz
Sarah Gerloff
Sheridan Harvey
Braydin Henderson
Mika Hudman
Colin Keeler
Caleb Lange
Samuel Lange
Ashlee Lawson
Justin Lawson
Matney May
Noah Mayerle
Brett McGruder
Maegan McGruder
Cody McLaughlin
Kenrda Nelson
Cody Niemietz
Tiffany Niemietz
Noah Overton
RJ Palmer
Sam Palmer
Jacob Pelloni
Tristin Pelloni
Maggie Phelan
Christian Pool
Dalton Rholl
Grant Sanderson
Jake Smtih
Casey Turner
Darcy Usher
Anothony Watt

RANGELY FIRST-YEAR MEMBERS
Kaulan Brady
Katelyn Brown
Daniel Connor
Sarah Conner
Dean Faltrino
Krystin Hoggart
Averi Jansen
Krystin Loman
Anthony Martin
Kaylee Mecham
Casey Meeks
Michael Miner
McKale Pennell
Bridgette Rhea
Brandon Rose
Quincey Thacker

MEEKER SECOND-YEAR MEMBERS
Aleah Adams
Ariah Adams
Clay Anderson
John Belland
Sophia Belland
Bradin Bland
Kelcy Brown
Gunner Bullard
Karch Bullard
Kinzy Burke
Charlie Day
Katie Dinwiddie
Levi Dinwiddie
Lori Ann Klinglesmith
Miranda Mayerle
Chevy Mohr
Elijah Newman
Joe Newman
Sam Nieslanik
Megan Parker
Tevin Pelloni
Madison Shults
Aubrey Walsh
Jenna Walsh
Stephen Walsh
CJ Wangnild
Avery Watt

RANGELY SECOND-YEAR MEMBERS
Shane Bowser
Evan Long
Raeylyn Norman
Haley Paben
Jonathan Pennell
Jacy Rouse
Cheyenne Steele
Lisa Walker

MEEKER THIRD-YEAR MEMBERS
Taylor Bair
Tell Blanke
Macy Collins
Kaylyn Dunham
Ty Dunham
Kelsie Gross
Jacob Nielsen
Deena Norell
Jake Phelan
Jacob Posey
Greg Rohn
Jordan Smith
Meghan Smith
Kaylee Turner
Anrea Urista

RANGELY THIRD-YEAR MEMBERS
Colt Allred
Troy Allred
Briana Bromley
Braylee Cassavaugh
Makayla Darnell
Justyne Demboski
Aschley Loman
Landon Mecham
Layne Mecham
Myriah Moreno
Kaulan Pennell
Sidney Shaffer
Kayla Wyman-Fortunato

MEEKER FOURTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Colene Abbot
Halle Ahrens
Taylor Ahrens
Shelby Burke
Logan Hughes
Sydney Ughes
Amanda Kendall
Jake Massey
Jessica Moyer
Jamie Moyer
Aly Ridings

RANGELY FOURTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Ethan Allred
Katye Allred
Brittany Babineaux
Hannah Long

MEEKER FIFTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Amanda Bain
Tina Bain
Denee Chintala
Kaysyn Chintala
Emily Eliasen
Ben Fitzgibbons
Shelby Lopez
Taylor Neilson
Tristan Neilson
Mason Scrticthfield
Caitlyn Sheppard
Ty Sheppard
Maclaine Shults
Anna Walsh
Nate Walsh

RANGELY FIFTH-YEAR MEMBER
Antoinette Dorris

MEEKER SIXTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Annie Cook
Makaila Etchart
Lathrop Hughes
Colter Otwell
Logan Piper
Brittany Smith

RANGELY SIXTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Caitlyn Ducey
Shelby Neiberger
Rose Peterson

MEEKER SEVENTH-YEAR MEMBERS
JR Crawford
Anna Eliasen
Pat Love
Taylor Morris
Jake Nieslanik
Timbre Shriver

RANGELY SEVENTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Shawn Hairston
Tessa Slagle
Torie Slagle
Jacob Smith

MEEKER EIGHTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Natalie Carroll
Becka Darrow
Nicole Hilkey
Trey Morris
Morgan Neilson
Krystal Otwell
Jarett Waldreff

RANGELY EIGHTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Hastin Boulger
Kindal Cushman
Emily Peterson
Derek Tuck
Callie Urbanik

MEEKER NINTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Marki Cook
Stacey Fitzgibbons
Meg Nieslanik

RANGELY NINTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Hillary Hayes
James Rigers

MEEKER TENTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Brett Carroll
Trenton Schindler
Nick Smith

RANGELY TENTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Kirstin Cushman
Matt Herrera

MEEKER ELEVENTH-YEAR MEMBERS
Clinton Kilduff
Megan Ridings

RANGELY ELEVENTH-YEAR
MEMBER
Casey Chapman

RECORD BOOK AWARD WINNERS:
Horse Record Book/Sr Champion: Kathryn Doll — Award Donated by Rio Blanco Farm Bureau
Horse Record Book/Sr Reserve: Timbre Shriver
Horse Record Book/Int Reserve: Tristan Nielsen
Beef Record Book/Sr Champion: Clinton Kilduff — Award Donated by Rio Blanco Farm Bureau
Beef Record Book/Sr Reserve: Megan Ridings
Beef Record Book/Int Champion: Brittany Smith — Award Donated by David & Karen Arnold
Beef Record Book/Int Reserve: Aly Ridings
Beef Record Book/Jr Champion: Lori Ann Klinglesmith — Award Donated by Avis
Sheep Record Book/Sr Champion: Morgan Neilson — Award Donated by Rio Blanco Farm Bureau
Sheep Record Book/Sr Reserve: Megan Ridings
Sheep Record Book/Int Reserve: Taylor Neilson
Sheep Record Book/Jr Champion: Lori Ann Klinglesmith — Award Donated by Alvin & Linda Jones
Sheep Record Book/Jr Reserve: Sam Nieslanik
Horse Record Book/Int Champion: Shelby Nieberger — Award Donated by Moon Lake Electric
Horse Record Book/Jr Champion: Justyne Demboski — Award donated by Avis on the Corner
Sheep Record Book/Int Champion: Cheyenee Steele — Award Donated by Lisa & Pat Darrow
Swine Record Book/Sr Champion: Hastin Boulger — Award Donated by Rio Blanco Farm Bureau
Swine Record Book/Sr Reserve: Torie Slagle
Swine Record Book/Int Champion: Shelby Neiberger — Award Donated by Danny & Amanda Arnold
Swine Record Book/Int Reserve: Tessa Slagle
Swine Record Book/Jr Champion: Troy Allred — Award Donated by Alvin & Linda Jones
Swine Record Book/Jr Reserve: Antoinette Dorris
Goat Record Book Junior Champion: Troy Allred
Goat Intermediate Champion: Shelby Neiberger
Goat Record Book Junior Reserve Champion: Ethan Allred
Goat Senior Champion: Emily Peterson
Goat Record Book Senior Reserve Champion: Jacob Smith
Outstanding Senior Livestock Award donated by Bill Ekstrom and Bill Jordan: Nick Smith
Supreme Swine Award On behalf of The White River Swine Club & Mark and Julie Cook: Hastin Boulger
Rio Blanco County Cattlewomen beef awards:
Beef Incentive Award: Lori Ann Klingelsmith
All-Around Market Beef Champion: Lori Ann Klingelsmith
Rich Ruchti Memorial Award: Meghan Smith — Donated by Eleanor Ruchti Carter
Most improved in Shooting Sports Award: Clay Anderson — Donated by Chris Uphoff
Overall Shooting Sports Record Book: Karch Bullard — Donated by Keith Fitzgibbons of Valley Hardware
4-H Foundation Awards:
Outstanding Juniors Members: Nicole Hilkey and Taylor Neilson
Outstanding Junior Leaders: Morgan Neilson and Weige
Danforth Award: Casey Chapman
Meeker Friend of 4-H: Kathy Collins
Rangely Friend of 4-H: Eagle Crest
Meeker Leader of the Year: Ann Marie Scritchfield
Rangely Leader of the Year: Rangely recognized all leaders this year
Meeker Parent of the Year: Becca Neilson
Rangely Parent of the Year: Darrell Thacker