2014 Livestock Results
Open Rabbits
Best in Show: Open: Hoyt Garcia;
Best Opposite Sex in Show: Hayden Garcia; Champion Buck: Hoyt Garcia
Reserve Buck: Gage Richardson; Champion: Hayden Garcia;
Reserve Doe: Bonnie Coryell.
4-H/FFA Rabbits
Champion Market Pen: Caitlyn Ducey; Reserve Market Pen: Chayton Bumguardner;
Champion Doe: Caitlyn Ducey
Reserve Doe: Chayton Bumguardner; Champion Buck: Gage Richardson; Reserve Buck: Hadley Franklin
Champion Senior Showmanship: Caitlyn Ducey;
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Jillian Bumguardner;
Champion Junior Showmanship: Hadley Franklin
Open Poultry
Best of Show: Hayden Garcia;
Best of Show Reserve: Brendan Clatterbaugh
4-H/FFA Poultry
Champion Overall Market Poultry: Philip Noyes;
Reserve Overall Market Poultry: Justin Henderson;
Champion Junior Showmanship: Sophia Goedert;
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Sarina Goedert;
Champion Senior Showmanship: Rebecca Gillard
First place turkey: Justin Henderson
First place duck: Philip Noyes
First Place chicken: Ty Goedert
Open Swine
All the kids who participated in PeeWee Showmanship received a ribbon! Congratulations to all those who joined in on the fun!
4-H/FFA Swine
Champion Market Swine: Halle Ahrens; Reserve Market Swine: Taylor Morris; Champion Senior Showmanship: Halle Ahrens;
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Andy Kracht;
Champion Junior: Kelton Turner
Open Sheep
Champion Overall Ram : Macy Collins; Champion Overall Ewe: Macy Collins; Reserve Overall Ewe: Taylor Neilson; PeeWee Showmanship Champion: Ryann Mergelman.
4-H/FFA Sheep
Champion Market Lamb:Taylor Neilson; Reserve Market Lamb: Macy Collins; Champion Senior Showmanship: Taylor Neilson;
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Macy Collins;
Champion Junior Showmanship: Tatumn Kennedy
Open Goats
Grand Champion Female Goat: Rachel Rolando;
Reserve Champion Female Goat: Macy Collins;
Grand Champion Buck: Macy Collins.
4-H/FFA Goats
Champion Market Goat: Macy Collins; Reserve Market Goat: Trae Kennedy; Champion 4-H Breeding Goat: Macy Collins; Champion Senior: Troy Allred; Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Macy Collins; Champion Junior Showmanship: Trae Kennedy.
Open Beef
Champion Registered Female: Kolbi Franklin;
Reserve Registered Female: Macy Collins
Champion Commercial Heifer: Anna Walsh; Reserve Commercial Heifer: Deana Wood
4-H/FFA Beef
Champion Market Beef: Kolbi Franklin; Reserve Market Beef: Anna Walsh; Champion Breeding Female: Kolbi Franklin; Reserve Female: Macy Collins;
Champion Senior Showmanship: Dannon Bolton;
Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Macy Collins;
Champion Junior Showmanship: Deana Wood.
INDOOR CONTEST RESULTS
Department 11—Horticulture & Field Crops
Best in Show – Ellen Reichert
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 11 & 12 – Ellen Reichert
Class 1-47 Vegetables:
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me: Jenna Pelloni
Grand Champion (Adult): Andrea Gianinetti; Reserve (Adult): Rachel Thelen;
Grand Champion (Senior): Ellen Reichert; Reserve (Senior): Ellen Reichert.
Class 51-60 Fruits
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Montey Franklin
Department 12—Flowers
Queen of Show – Jason Dunham
Most Blue Ribbons in 11 & 12 – Ellen Reichert
Class 1-54 Cut Flowers:
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Eli Rundberg;
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Eli Rundbert; Grand Champion (Adult): Jason Dunham; Reserve (Adult): America Haggart;
Grand Champion (Senior): Julie Pearce; Reserve (Senior): Elaine Jordan
Class 55-63 Potted Plants
Grand Champion (Adult): Rio Blanco County Office
Grand Champion (Senior): Chyrs Sacket;
Reserve (Senior): Chyrs Sacket.
Class 64-72 Flower Arrangements:
Grand Champion (Adult): Amy Rundberg Reserve (Adult): Amy Rundberg
Department 13—Foods
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 13: Jean Wood
Class 1-11
Grand Champion (Adult): Jamie Rogers; Reserve (Adult): Amy Rundberg;
Grand Champion (Seniors): Norma Carver; Reserve (Seniors): Ellen Reichert
Class 31-33 Juices
Grand Champion (Senior): Norma Carver; Reserve (Senior): Norma Carver
Class 41-43 Canned Meat
Grand Champion (Senior): Jean Wood
Class 51-61 Pickled Foods:
Grand Champion (Adult): Jamie Rogers; Reserve (Adult): America Haggart;
Grand Champion (Senior): Jean Wood Reserve (Seniors): Donna Collins
Class 71-77 Preserves & Butter
Grand Champion (Adult): Jamie Rogers; Reserve (Adult): Susan Scott.
Class 81-88 Jelly
Grand Champion (Adult): Amy Rundberg; Reserve (Adult): Jamie Rogers;
Grand Champion (Senior): Ellen Reichert; Reserve (Senior): Donna Collins
Class 91-98 Jams
Grand Champion (Adult): Sonya Garcia; Grand Champion (Senior): Norma Carver; Reserve (Senior): Donna Collins.
Class 101-103 Marmalades/Conserves: Grand Champion (Senior): Elaine Jordan.
Department 13—Foods—Division 2
Class 1-8 Pies
Grand Champion (Youth): Bailey Roady; Reserve (Youth): Eva Scritchfield;
Grand Champion (Adult): Brittany Bennett; Reserve (Adult): Jay Johnson;
Grand Champion (Senior): Elaine Jordan
Class 11-23 Cakes
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Hayden Garcia;
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Hoyt Garcia;
Grand Champion (Seniors): Mona Avey
Class 31-43 Yeast Breads
Grand Champion (Senior): Jean Wood; Reserve (Senior): Mona Avey.
Class 51-58
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Carys Walton;
Grand Champion (Adult): Jamie Rogers; Reserve (Adult): Rose Cochran;
Grand Champion (Seniors): Jean Wood; Reserve (Seniors): Jean Wood.
Class 61-70 Cookies
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Hayden Garcia;
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Julie Kracht;
Grand Champion (Youth): Cole Rogers; Reserve (Youth): Bailey Roady;
Grand Champion (Adult): Jamie Rogers; Reserve (Adult): Jamie Rogers;
Grand Champion (Seniors): Jean Wood; Reserve (Seniors): Lori Farris.
Class 81-83 Candies
Grand Champion (High School): Agnes Baumschlager;
Reserve (Adult): Rose Cochran.
Department 13—Foods—Division 4
Class 1-18 Eggs and Honey
Grand Champion (Adult): Ann Franklin; Reserve (Adult): Sonya Garcia; Grand Champion (Senior): Ellen Riechert; Reserve (Senior): Bonnie Coryell.
BALL Awards
Fruit: Grand Champion: Ellen Reichert; Reserve: Jamie Rogers.
Vegetables: Grand Champion: Donna Collins; Reserve: Ellen Reichert.
Pickled Product: Grand Champion: Jean Wood; Reserve: Amy Rundberg.
Jams and Jellies: Grand Champion: Norma Carver
Department 14—Needlework, Sewing & Quilting
Best in Show Needlework: Jane Oldland
Sewing
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Jessy Pelloni;
Grand Champion (Senior): Elinor Williams; Reserve (Senior): Rita Proctor.
Embroidery Hand Stitched
Grand Champion (Senior): Jane Oldland; Reserve (Senior): Nettie Modlin.
Crochet
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Jessy Pelloni;
Grand Champion (High School): Rebecca Gillard;
Reserve (High School): Rebecca Gillard; Grand Champion (Adult): Lori Chintala; Reserve (Adult): Lori Chintala;
Grand Champion (Senior): Violet Frazier; Reserve (Senior): Violet Frazier.
Knitting
Grand Champion (Adult): Andrea Comeau; Grand Champion (Senior): Jane Oldland; Reserve (Senior): Elaine Jordan.
Misc. Needlework and Sewing
Grand Champion (Adult): Brittany Bennett
Department 15—Hobbies & Crafts
Best in Show (Adult): Dora Dunton;
Best in Show (Youth/High School): Chevy Mohr;
Best in Show (Mentor & Me): Charlie Rogers;
Best in Show (Senior): Lori Farris;
Most Creative Hobby: David Arnold;
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 14 & 15: Violet Frazier.
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Kyler and Kaylee Arnold;
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Hayden Garcia; Grand Champion (Youth): Cori Mohr; Reserve (Youth): Madison Kindler;
Grand Champion (High School): Chevy Mohr;
Reserve (High School): Lilly Munn;
Grand Champion (Adult): Chris Uphoff; Reserve (Adult): Dora Dunton;
Grand Champion (Senior): Bob Klenda; Reserve (Senior): Norma Oldland.
Department 16—Art
Most Blue Ribbons in Classes 16 and 17 (Tie): Susan Gillard and Kenda Wallace; Best in Show: Norma Oldland.
Grand Champion (Mentor & Me): Nora Gianinetti;
Reserve (Mentor & Me): Matthew Willey Angelo;
Grand Champion (Youth 10 –14): Gabriel Richardson;
Reserve (Youth 10-14): Susan Gillard; Grand Champion (High School): Nishiko Thelen;
Reserve (High School): Justin Lawson; Grand Champion (Adult Amateur):
Nancy Richardson;
Reserve (Adult Amateur): Dorothy Collins; Grand Champion (Adult Professional): Eleanor Williams;
Reserve (Adult Professional): Eleanor Williams;
Sculpture Grand Champion (Youth 10-14): Susan Gillard;
Sculpture Reserve (Youth 10-14): Kolbi Franklin;
Sculpture Grand Champion (Amateur): Nancy Richardson.
Department 17—Photography
Best Color Landscape (Amateur): Connie Kelley;
Best in Show (Amateur): Dani Theos;
Most Blue Ribbons in Classes 16 & 17 (Tie): Susan Gillard & Kenda Wallace.
Grand Champion Color (Amateur): Frank Clock and Dani Theos;
Reserve Color (Amateur): Marlene Tate; Grand Champion Black & White (Amateur): Twyla Jensen;
Reserve Black & White (Amateur): Pam Wardell;
Grand Champion Enhanced (Amateur): Patty Clock;
Reserve Enhanced (Amateur): Ann Franklin.
Grand Champion Color (4-9): Jennilynn Gillard;
Reserve Color (4-9): Jinnilynn Gillard;
Grand Champion Color (10-14): Mary Collins;
Reserve Color (10-14): Mary Collins;
Grand Champion Color (High School): Rebecca Gillard;
Reserve Color (High School): Dom Cardile.
*Grand Champion Color (Professional): Kim Ekstrom;
Reserve Color (Professional): Leah Bohlander;
Grand Champion Black & White (Professional):
Leah Bohlander; Reserve Black & White (Professional): Kenda Wallace.
Department 18—Booths
Grand Champion Overall—Woolgrowers
First: Woolgrowers;
Second: Girl Scouts;
Third: CNCC;
Fourth: Cattlewomen;
Fifth: Conservation District;
Sixth: Historical White River.