Air Quality Alert issued for RBC

Listen to this post

RBC | An air quality alert has been issued for Rio Blanco County due to wildfire smoke. The alert is in effect until 9 a.m. Wednesday. The very young and very old or those with underlying health conditions should remain indoors. If visibility is less than five miles, levels of smoke in the air are unhealthy.

Here is the full alert:

Air Quality Alert


COC103-151500-
Rio Blanco-
610 PM MDT Tue Jul 14 2020

...AIR QUALITY HEALTH ADVISORY FOR WILDFIRE SMOKE FROM 600 PM
TUESDAY UNTIL 900 AM WEDNESDAY...

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has
issued the following...

WHAT...Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke.

WHERE...Central portions of Rio Blanco County.

WHEN...600 PM Tuesday July 14 to 900 AM Wednesday July 15

IMPACTS...Smoke from the Fawn Creek and Stewart wildfires, along with additional fires in this area, will impact mainly rural parts of central Rio Blanco County through at least Wednesday morning.
Smoke from the fires will generally remain aloft and not cause any health impacts through Tuesday evening. However by late Tuesday evening, smoke will begin to drain to lower lying areas surrounding the fires, including Piceance Creek. Residences along State Highway 5 to the west of Stewart Gulch are most likely to see smoke impacts through early Wednesday morning.

HEALTH INFORMATION...Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present.
Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

$

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*