2012 Rio Blanco County Fair Results 4-H | Open | Livestock | Indoor Exhibits

Best of Show Horticulture
Placing Exhibitor Notes
1st Elaine Jordan Donor: Bill and Debbie Jordan
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 11 & 12
1st Phylis Schoenhals Donor: Gus & Teresa Anderson
Queen of Show
1st Elaine Jordan Donor: Awesome Blossom
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 13
1st Jean Wood Donor: Giovanni’s Italian Grill
Best of Show Canning Under 14
1st Sarah Kracht Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Best of Show Baked Goods – Adult
1st Donna Collins Donor: White River Electric Assoc.
Best of Show Baked Goods – Mentor and Me
1st Hayden Garcia Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Best of Show Baked Goods -Youth/High School
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 14 & 15
1st Ray Wikoff Donor: Wendll’s Wondrous Things
1st Twila Morris
1st Anthony Dorris
1st Linda Cady
1st Mary Wren
Best of Show Needlework
1st Jane Oldland Donor: The Salon (Rangely)
Best of Show Sewing
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Best of Show Hobbies and Crafts – Adult
1st Ron Hilkey Donor: Karen Arnold and Mary Washburn
Best of Show Hobbies and Crafts – Youth/High School
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: The Tan Line & Salon
Most Creative Hobby
1st Tod Gould Donor: Ben and Cyndi Arnold
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 16 & 17
1st Josie Pattee Donor: Harry McCarthy
Best of Show Amateur
1st Crystal Morris Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Best Color Landscape Adult Amateur Award
1st Marlene Tate Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Most Promising High School & Under Award:
1st Rebecca Hallmark Donor: Rio Mesa
Best of Show High School
1st Emily Eliasen Donor: Rio Mesa
Amateur Painting Award
1st Cindy Rholl Donor:Norma Oldland
Conservation Photo – Black and White (Plaque)
1st Sonya Garcia Donor: White River/
Douglas Creek Soil Conserv. District
Conservation Photo – Color (Plaque)
1st Sonya Garcia Donor: White River/
Douglas Creek Soil Conserv. District

Department 11 Horticulture and Field Crops
Youth Division Overall
1st Nick Gates Grand Champion
2nd Spencer Gates Reserve Champion
Ages 14-18 Overall
1st Deena Norell Grand Champion
2nd Jacob Posey Reserve Champion
Ages 19 & Over- Overall
1st Elaine Jordan Grand Champion
2nd Donna Collins Reserve Champion
Best of Show Horticulture
1st Elaine Jordan Donor: Bill and Debbie Jordan
Leaf Lettuce
1st Spencer Gates
2nd Nick Gates
Beets
1st Nick Gates
2nd Spencer Gates
Pickling Cubes
1st Jacob Posey
Summer – Crookneck
1st Jacob Posey
Rhubarb
1st Deena Norell Grand Champion
Red Leaf Lettuce
1st Catherine Eliasen
2nd Susan Stout
Dill
1st Phylis Schoenhals
2nd Kay Bivens
3rd Melissa Norman
Kohlrabi
1st Jeff & Toni Herod Grand Champion
Peas
1st Edye Posey
2nd Susan Stout
3rd Spencer Gates
Pickling Cucumbers
1st Kay Bivens
2nd Edye Posey
3rd Bob Bivens
Slicing Cucumbers
1st Debbie Raley
2nd Kay Bivens
Cabbage
1st Phylis Schoenhals
Yellow Squash and Zuchinni
1st Sandy Bradfield
Yellow Crookneck
1st Edye Posey
Straight Yellow
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
Green Onions
1st Donna Collins
2nd Susan Stout
3rd Susan Stout
Green Beans
1st Betty Kincher
2nd Norma Cowey
Yellow Wax Beans
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
Red Beets
1st Donna Collins Reserve Champion
Lemon Tomato
1st Donna Collins
Cherry Tomato
1st Sandy Bradfield
Green Tomato
1st Sandy Bradfield
2nd Phyllis Schoenhals
Red Potatoe
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
New White Tomato
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
2nd Melissa Norman
Nonking Cherries
1st Betty Kincher
Chokecherry
1st Betty Kincher
Crab Apple
1st Betty Kincher
Rhubarb
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
2nd Thelma Adams
Radish & Zuchinni
1st Pam Sullivan
2nd Pam Sullivan
3rd Phyllis Schoenhals
Novelty Squash
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
Herbs
1st Elaine Jordan
2nd Julie Pearce
3rd Julie Pearce
Unknown Squash
1st Phyllis Schoenhals
1st Betty Kincher
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 11 & 12
1st Phylis Schoenhals Donor: Gus & Teresa Anderson

Department 12 Flowers
Mentor and Me Overall
1st Sarah Kracht Grand Champion
2nd Elijah Rundberg Reserve Champion
Youth Division Overall
1st Jenniffer Kincher Grand Champion
2nd Spencer Gates Reserve Champion
Ages 14-18 Overall
1st Deena Norell Grand Champion
2nd Emily Eliasen Reserve Champion
Ages 19 & Over- Overall
1st Elaine Jordan Grand Champion
2nd Karen Arnold Reserve Champion
Queen of Show
1st Elaine Jordan Donor: Awesome Blossom
Arrangements
1st Phyllis Shoenhals Grand Champion
2nd Katie Conrado Reserve Champion
Simplicity
1st Sarah Kracht
Anything Goes
1st Elijah Rundberg
Gladiolus
1st Jenniffer Kincher
Any Other
2nd Spencer Gates
3rd Andy Kracht
Sunflower
1st Deena Norell
2nd Deena Norell
Bachelor Buttons
1st Amy Rundberg
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
Calendula
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Thelma Adams
Cosmos
1st Amy Rundberg
Any Other Daisy
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Thelma Adams
Purple Gladiolus
1st Connie Kelly
2nd Betty Kincher
3rd Elaine Jordan
Bi Color Gladiolus
1st Elaine Jordan
Golden Glow
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
African Marigold
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Betty Kincher
French Marigold
1st Karen Arnold
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
3rd Amy Rundberg
Pansies
1st Julie Pearce
2nd Thelma Adams
Petunias
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Thelma Adams
3rd Phyllis Shoenhals
Ruffled Petunias
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
2nd Thelma Adams
3rd Thelma Adams
Double Ruffled Blossom
1st Thelma Adams
Mixed Petunias
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Thelma Adams
3rd Amy Rundberg
Phlox
1st Lois Sampson
2nd Thelma Adams
Pinks
1st Karen Arnold
2nd Amy Rundberg
Rose Bud
1st Katy Day
Open Bloom Roses
1st Julie Pearce
2nd Julie Pearce
3rd Lois Sampson
Snap Dragons
1st Elaine Jordan
2nd Thelma Adams
3rd Phyllis Shoenhals
Sweet Peas
1st Betty Kincher
Violas
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
Sunflower
1st Cynda Norell
2nd Cynda Norell
3rd Norma Oldland
Any Other
1st Susan Stout
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
3rd Phyllis Shoenhals
Potted Plants
1st Karen Arnold
Succulents
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
Potted Plants – Green Foliage
1st Karen Arnold
African Violets
1st Emily Eliasen
2nd Bonnie Coryell
Mystic Memories
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
Mountain Splendor
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
Desert Sands
1st Elijah Rundberg
Desert Sands
1st Katie Conrado
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
3rd Phyllis Shoenhals
Irish Dell
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
2nd Amy Rundberg
Simplicity
1st Katie Conrado
2nd Phyllis Shoenhals
3rd Amy Rundberg
Lisa Garden
1st Elena Cummings
Anything Goes
1st Amy Rundberg
2nd Katie Conrado
3rd Lois Sampson
Wild Flowers
1st Phyllis Shoenhals
Commercial Arrangement
1st Phyllis Shoenhals

Department 13 Foods
Mentor and Me Overall
1st Sarah Kracht Grand Champion

Ages 19 & Over- Overall
1st Amy Rundberg Grand Champion
2nd Donna Collins Reserve Champion
Best of Show Canning Under 14
1st Sarah Kracht Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Special Canning Award ( Ball & Kerr)
1st Sara Kracht Youth Champion
1st Amy Rundberg Reserve Champion
Division 1 – Cherries
1st Elaine Jordan
Division 1 – Peaches
1st Betty Kracht
2nd Donna Collins
Division 1 – Pears
1st Elaine Jordan
Division 1 – Applesauce
1st Thelma Adams
Division 1 – Tomatoes
1st Donna Collins
2nd Norma Carver
3rd Jamie Rogers
Division 1 – Syrup
1st Amy Rundberg
Division 1 – Green Beans
1st Elinor Williams
Division 1 – Beets
1st Elinor Williams
Division 1 – Tomato Juice
1st Donna Collins
Division 1 – Any Other Juice
1st Donna Collins
2nd Donna Collins
3rd Norma Carver
Division 1 – Any Other Juice
1st Jean Wood
Division 1 – Sweet Cucumber Cake
1st Donna Collins
Division 1 – Any Other Sweet Pickled Product
1st Jean Wood
2nd Casey Goodman
Division 1 – Dill Cucumber Product
1st Cathy Caldwell
2nd Elinor Williams
3rd Betty Kracht
Division 1 -Any Other Dilled Product
1st Elinor Williams
2nd Jamie Rogers
3rd Donna Collins
Division 1 -Any Other Pickled Relish
1st Elinor Williams
2nd Cathy Caldwell
Division 1 -Any Other Pickled Product
1st Jean Wood
2nd Jean Wood
Division 1 -Salsa
2nd Elinor Williams
Division 1 -Chili Sauce
3rd Betty Kincher
Division 1 -Apple Butter
1st Cathy Caldwell
2nd Kay Bivens
Division 1 -Apple Jelly
1st Amy Rundberg
Division 1 -Any Other Jelly
1st Betty Kracht
2nd Norma Carver
3rd Norma Carver
Division 1 -Peach Jam
1st Thelma Adams
Division 1 -Strawberry Jam
1st Sarah Kracht
Division 1 -Strawberry Jam
1st Betty Kracht
1st Casey Goodman
1st Thelma Adams
Division 1 -Apricot Jam
1st Lori Farris
Division 1 -Any 2 or More Fruit Mix
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Sonya Garcia
3rd Casey Goodman
Division 1 -Any Other Jam
1st Casey Goodman
2nd Amy Rundberg
3rd Sonya Garcia
Division 2 – Mentor and Me Overall
1st Sophia Lange Grand Champion
2nd Eva Scritchfield Reserve Champion
Division 2 – Youth Division Overall
1st Emily Eliasen Grand Champion
2nd Bridgett Berkeley Reserve Champion
Division 2 – Ages 19 & Over- Overall
1st Sandy Bradfield Grand Champion
2nd Jean Wood Reserve Champion
Best of Show Baked Goods – Adult
1st Donna Collins Donor: White River Electric Association
Best of Show Baked Goods – Mentor and Me
1st Hayden Garcia Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Best of Show Baked Goods -Youth/High School
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: Tony & Linda LeMaitre
Apple Pie
1st Elaine Jordan
Apple Pie -High School
1st Emily Eliasen
Cherry Pie – Mentor and Me
1st Eva Scritchfield
Division 2 – Pumpkin Pie
1st Elaine Jordan
Division 2 – Peach Pie
1st Mona Avey
Division 2 – Blueberry Pie
1st Lily Munn
Division 2 -Coffee Cake
1st Melissa Norman
Division 2 -Cake From Mix
1st Solveig Olson
Division 2 – Other Cakes
1st Sophia Lange
1st Jay Johnson
Division 2 – Layered Cakes
1st Sandy Bradfield
Division 2 – Decorated Cakes
2nd Hadleigh Seely
Division 2 – Layered Cakes
1st Jeniffer Kincher
Division 2 – White Bread
1st Kay Bivens
Division 2 – Wheat Bread
1st Jean Wood
Division 2 – Bread Maker
1st Hayden Garcia
Division 2 – Dinner Rolls
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Kay Bivens
3rd Sonya Garcia
Division 2 – Hamburger Buns
1st Diane Lange
Division 2 – Banana Bread
1st Melissa Norman
1st Jean Wood
Division 2 – Zuchinni Bread
1st Jean Wood
2nd Kay Bivens
Division 2 -Biscuits
1st Hayden Garcia
1st Lori Farris
Division 2 -Muffins
1st Melissa Norman
1st Jean Wood
2nd Norma Carver
3rd Thelma Adams
Division 2 -Coffee Cake
1st Sandy Bradfield
2nd Sonya Garcia
Division 2 -Sugar Cookies
2nd Charlie Rogers
Division 2 -Ginger Snap
1st Betty Kracht
Division 2 -Peanut Butter Cookies
1st Jeniffer Kincher
Division 2 -Chocolate Chip Cookies
1st Melissa Lance
2nd Charlie Rogers
1st Thelma Adams
Division 2 -Oatmeal Cookies
1st Brittni Turner
2nd Charlie Rogers
Division 2 -No Bake Cookie

1st Hayden Garcia
1st Thelma Adams
Division 2 -Brownies
1st Sandy Bradfield
1st Bridgett Berkeley
Division 2 -Bars
1st Mona Avey
2nd Sonya Garcia
3rd Jody Meakins
Division 2 -Other Cookies
1st Lori Farris
1st Birdie McChaffrey
1st Jeniffer Kincher
Division 2 -Candy
1st Donna Collins
Division 3 – Ages 19 & Over- Overall
1st Diane Lange Grand Champion
2nd Joe Fennessey Reserve Champion
Division 4 – Youth Division
1st Charlie Day Grand Champion
2nd Hadley Franklin Reserve Champion
Division 4 – Mentor & Me
1st Charlie Rogers Grand Champion
Division 4 – Adults
1st Donna Collins Grand Champion
2nd Jason Dunham Reserve Champion
Division 3 – Miscellaneous
1st Diane Lange
Division 3 – Homemade Wine
1st Joe Fennessey
Division 3 – Homemade Beer
1st Joe Fennessey
2nd Joe Fennessey
Division 3 – Miscellaneous
1st Jean Wood
2nd Joe Fennessey
Division 4 – Eggs – White Chicken
1st Montey Franklin
1st Kim Reid
Division 4 – Eggs – Brown Chicken
1st Charlie Day
2nd Hadley Franklin
3rd Josh Day
Division 4 – Eggs – Brown Chicken
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Sandy Bradfield
3rd Bonnie Coryell
Division 4 – Eggs – Green Chicken
1st Charlie Rogers
1st Donna Collins
2nd Joe Collins
3rd Kim Reid
Division 4 – Soap
1st Betty Kracht
1st Betty Kracht
Division 4 – Miscellaneous Farm Products
1st Jason Dunham
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 13
1st Jean Wood Donor: Giovanni’s Italian Grill

Department 14 Needlework, Sewing, and Quilting
Best of Show Needlework
1st Jane Oldland Donor: The Salon (Rangely)
Best of Show Sewing
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Sewing Youth Division Overall
1st Jenniffer Kincher Grand Champion
Sewing – High School Division Overall
1st Emily Eliasen Grand Champion
Sewing – Adult Overall
1st Twila Morris Grand Champion
2nd Beverly Brennan Reserve Champion
Needlework – Adult Overall
1st Jane Oldland Grand Champion
2nd Elaine Jordan Reserve Champion
Quilting – Adult Overall
1st June Streigel Grand Champion
2nd Chayten BA Reserve Champion
Best of Show
1st Twila Morris
Best of Show
1st June Streigel
Dress
1st Ryann Mergelman
1st Twila Morris
2nd Twila Morris
Blouse
1st Diane Lange
Skirt
1st Twila Morris
Vest
1st Twila Morris
Doll and Accessories
1st Jenniffer Kincher
2nd Kolbi Franklin
3rd Tatumn Kennedy
Pillow
1st Emily Eliasen
Aprons
1st Beverly Brennan
2nd Jody Meakins
3rd Elaine Jordan
Household Miscellaneous
1st Beverly Brennan
2nd Jody Meakins
3rd Elinor Williams
Miscellaneous
2nd Ryann Mergelman
1st Rita Proctor
2nd Lori Farris
Crewel Practice
2nd Twila Morris
Counted x-Stitch
1st Mary Wren
2nd Julie Pearce
Counted x-Stitch
1st Marlene Tate
Scarves
1st Jane Oldland
Pot Holders
1st Lori Farris
2nd Lori Farris
Afghan
1st Donna Stewart
2nd Jamie Moyer
3rd Mary Wren
Baby Afghan
1st Sherry Jordan
Doily
1st Mary Wren
2nd Mary Wren
3rd Judy Bauer
Vest/Cape
1st Elaine Jordan
Doll
1st Mary Lou Sagaser
2nd Mary Lou Sagaser
3rd Mary Lou Sagaser
Table Topper over 30 Inches
1st Mary Wren
2nd Mary Wren
Miscellaneous Crochet
1st Elaine Jordan
Afghan/Knit
1st Linda Cady
Baby Afghan/Knit
1st Linda Cady
3rd Julie Pearce
Scarf/Knit
2nd Taylor Frantz
Scarf/Knit
1st Julianne Belland
Toy/Knit
1st Linda Cady
2nd Diane Lange
Miscellaneous Knit
1st Julianne Belland
1st Taylor Frantz
Clothing/Knit
1st Elaine Jordan
2nd Julianne Belland
Other
1st Diane Lange
Pieced Hand Quilt
2nd Eleanor Williams
Pieced Machine Quilted
1st Keely Winger
2nd Elaine Jordan
Pieced By Individual – Professionally Quilted
1st Donna Collins
Appliqued – Machine Quilted
1st June Streigel
2nd Stephanie Oldland
3rd Elaine Jordan
Embroidered – Machine Quilted
1st Donna Collins
2nd Twila Morris
9X30 Quilt
1st Kari Brennan
Group Quilted
1st Chap BA
Table Runners
1st Stephanie Oldland
Miscellaneous Quilting
1st Elinor Williams
2nd Elinor Williams
3rd Lori Farris
Miscellaneous Quilting
1st Jenniffer Kincher
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 14 & 15
1st Ray Wikoff Donor: Wendll’s Wondrous Things
1st Twila Morris
1st Anthony Dorris
1st Linda Cady
1st Mary Wren

Department 15 Hobbies and Crafts
Mentor and Me
1st Anthony Dorris Grand Champion
2nd Andrew Dorris Reserve Champion
Youth Division Overall
1st Kolbi Franklin Grand Champion
2nd Ray Wikoff Reserve Champion
Ages 14-18 Overall
1st Chevy Mohr Grand Champion
2nd Stephany Joos Reserve Champion
Adult Overall
1st Bob Klenda Grand Champion
2nd Norma Oldland Reserve Champion
Best of Show Hobbies and Crafts – Adult
1st Ron Hilkey Donor: Salon on 6th
Best of Show Hobbies and Crafts – Youth/High School
1st Jeniffer Kincher Donor: The Tan Line & Salon
Best of Show Hobbies and Crafts – Senior
1st Bob Klenda Donor: Karen Arnold and Mary Washburn
Most Creative Hobby
1st Tod Gould Donor: Ben and Cyndi Arnold
Jewelry
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Sonya Garcia
3rd Roxie Long
Jewelry
1st Anthony Dorris
Jewelry
1st Kenzie Turner
2nd Kenzie Turner
Stamped Leather
1st Andrew Dorris
Stamped Leather
1st Bob Klenda
Tooled Leather
1st Bob Klenda
2nd Bob Klenda
3rd Ron Hilkey
Braiding
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Sonya Garcia
3rd Sonya Garcia
Ceramics – Handmade
1st Chevy Mohr
2nd Chevy Mohr
3rd Chevy Mohr
Ceramics – Formed
1st Cash Leisher
2nd Andrew Dorris
3rd Payke Potetz
Ceramics – Formed
1st Laurie Dodds
2nd Janet Kracht
3rd Janet Kracht
Wall Plaque
1st Ray Wikoff
Woodwork – Cut
1st Dale Dunbar
Woodwork – Cut
1st Sam Lange
Centerpiece
1st Ron Hilkey
Hand Painted China
1st Ray Wikoff
2nd Kelton Turner
3rd Angelo Theos
Hand Painted China
1st Norma Oldland
Holiday Decorations
1st Thelma Adams
2nd Roxie Long
Holiday Decorations
1st Tanner Gillard
Holiday Decorations
1st Elena Cummings
Holiday Decorations
1st Parker Gillard
2nd Susan Hallmark
Holiday Needlework
1st Jane Oldland
Nature Made
1st Anthony Dorris
2nd Andrew Dorris
Nature Made
1st Rachel Urie
Decorated Clothing
1st Emily Eliasen
Decorated Clothing
1st Connor Blunt
2nd Ray Wikoff
Metal Works
1st Tod Gould
2nd Tod Gould
Decorated Clothing
1st Cade Blunt
Scrapbooking
1st Stephany Joos
Scrapbooking
1st Cheryl Mohr
2nd Cheryl Mohr
Other – Melted Beads
1st Lori Chintala
2nd Jamie Rogers
Other – Melted Beads
1st Charlie Rogers
Other – Melted Beads
1st Cole Rogers
Other – Soft Creations
1st Anthony Dorris
2nd Andrew Dorris
3rd Andrew Dorris
Other – Functional
1st Ray Wikoff
2nd Jeniffer Kincher
3rd Kenzie Turner
Other –
1st Toby Smith
2nd Rita Proctor
3rd Laura Osborne
Other –
1st Charlie Rogers
2nd Andrew Dorris
3rd Charlie Rogers

Department 16 Arts
Mentor and Me
1st Brook Arnold Grand Champion
Youth Division Overall
1st Meg Morrell Grand Champion
2nd Jessica Tolley Reserve Champion
Ages 14-18 Overall
1st Chevy Mohr Grand Champion
2nd Chevy Mohr Reserve Champion
Adult Overall
1st Cindy Rholl Grand Champion
2nd Cindy Rholl Reserve Champion
Adult Professional
1st Josie Pattee Grand Champion
2nd Josie Pattee Reserve Champion
Amateur Painting Award
1st Cindy Rholl Donor:Norma Oldland
Oil Landscape
1st Josie Pattee
2nd Chris Uphoff
3rd Norma Oldland
Oil Animals
1st Chris Uphoff
2nd Jeanne Newman
Watercolor Landscaper
1st Elinor Williams
Watercolor Portraits
1st Josie Pattee
Watercolor Still Life
1st Elinor Williams
Pencil Portrait
1st Josie Pattee
Oil Landscape
1st Dorothy Collins
Pastel Animal
1st Mary Lou Sagaser
Watercolor Florals
1st Dorothy Collins
2nd Dorothy Collins
Watercolor Landscaper
1st Cindy Rholl
Watercolor Still Life
1st Cindy Rholl
2nd Cindy Rholl
3rd Cindy Rholl
Watercolor Florals
1st Cindy Rholl
Pencil Portrait
1st Heather Burke
Pencil Animal
1st Jessica Tolley
Pencil Portrait
1st Sam Lange
2nd Sam Lange
3rd Sam Lange
Watercolor Abstract
1st Jennifer Kincher
Pencil Animal
1st Chevy Mohr
Pencil Still Life
2nd Chevy Mohr
Pencil Animal
1st Meg Morrell
2nd Pake Burke
3rd Susan Hallmark
Acrylic Abstract
1st Kenzie Turner
Crayon Landscape
1st Susan Hallmark
Crayon Animal
1st Susan Hallmark
Pencil Portrait
1st Brook Arnold
Coloring Contest WINNER
1st Bonnie Long
Cover Contest WINNER
1st Kolbi Franklin
Most Blue Ribbons in Department 16 & 17
1st Josie Pattee Donor: Harry McCarthy

Department 17 – Photography
Conservation Photo – Black and White (Plaque)
1st Sonya Garcia Donor: White River/Douglas Creek Soil Conservation District
Conservation Photo – Color (Plaque)
1st Sonya Garcia Donor: White River/Douglas Creek Soil Conservation District
Conservation Photo – Color
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Elena Cummings
Adult Professional
1st Samme Elder Grand Champion
2nd Pete Kiser Reserve Champion
Professional – Enhanced Landscape
1st Samme Elder
Professional – Color – Wild Animal
1st Josie Pattee
Professional – Color -Human Portrait
1st Josie Pattee
Adult Professional – Black and White Landscape
1st Pete Kiser
2nd Pete Kiser
Professional – Enhanced Human portrait
1st Josie Pattee
Professional – Color Landscape
1st Samme Elder
Professional – Enhanced Architecture
1st Pete Kiser
2nd Pete Kiser
Professional – Enhanced Still Life
1st Samme Elder
Best of Show Amateur
1st Crystal Morris Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Best Color Landscape Adult Amateur Award
1st Marlene Tate Donor: Bill and Gail Palmer
Most Promising High School & Under Award:
1st Rebecca Hallmark Donor: Rio Mesa
Best of Show High School
1st Emily Eliasen Donor: Rio Mesa
Best of Show Youth
1st Marryn Shults Donor: Rio Mesa
Mentor and Me
Placing: Exhibitor: Special:
1st Marryn Shults Grand Champion
2nd Marryn Shults Reserve Champion
Youth Division Overall
Placing: Exhibitor: Special:
1st Rebecca Hallmark Grand Champion
2nd Antoinette Dorris Reserve Champion
Ages 14-18 Overall
Placing: Exhibitor: Special:
1st Emily Eliasen Grand Champion
2nd Emily Eliasen Reserve Champion
Color Landscapes
1st Andrew Dorris
Color – Wildflower/Plant
1st Antoinette Dorris
Color – Still Life
1st McKenna Berthelson
Color – Domestic Animal
1st Andrew Dorris
1st Anthony Dorris
Color – Human Portrait
1st Marryn Shults
2nd Marryn Shults
3rd McKenna Berthelson
Color – Architecture
1st Marryn Shults
Color – Action
1st Marryn Shults
2nd Anthony Dorris
3rd Marryn Shults
Color -Miscellaneous
1st Hayden Garcia
Black and White Domestic Flower
1st Anthony Dorris
2nd Andrew Dorris
Color -Landscapes
1st Trenton Files
2nd Rebecca Hallmark
3rd Trenton Files
Color -Wildflower/Plant
1st Hannah Murphy
2nd Abby Shriver
3rd Elena Cummings
Color – Domestic flower/Plant
1st Anthony Dorris
2nd Elena Cummings
3rd Elena Cummings
Color Domestic Animal
1st Madi Shults
2nd Andrew Dorris
3rd Anthony Dorris
Color Wild Animal
1st Hannah Murphy
Color Human Portrait
1st Rebecca Hallmark
2nd Madi Shults
3rd Rebecca Hallmark
Color Architecture
1st Susan Hallmark
2nd Rebecca Hallmark
Color Action
1st Antoinette Dorris
2nd Madi Shults
3rd Madi Shults
Color Miscellaneous
1st Madi Shults
Color
1st Rebecca Hallmark
Black and White Human Portrait
1st Madi Shults
2nd Susan Hallmark
Enhanced Miscellaneous
1st Abby Shriver
Color -Landscapes
1st Emily Eliasen
Color -Wildflower/Plant
1st Emily Eliasen
Color – Domestic flower/Plant
1st Emily Eliasen
Color Wild Animal
1st Emily Eliasen
Color Human Portrait
1st Emily Eliasen
Amateur Landscape
1st Marlene Tate
2nd Marian Merritt
3rd Anne Urie
Amateur Wild Flowers
1st Sonya Garcia
2nd Loretta McCoy
3rd Pam Wardell
Amateur Domestic Flowers
1st Marian Merritt
2nd Bertha Tolley
3rd Sonya Garcia
Amateur Domestic Animals
1st Paul Lees
2nd Paul Lees
3rd Paul Lees
Amateur Wild Animals
1st Daniel Sagaser
2nd Marian Merritt
3rd Annie Cummings
Amateur Wild Animals/Birds
1st Annie Cummings
2nd Marlene Tate
3rd Pam Wardell
Amateur Portraits
1st Crystal Morris
2nd America Haggert
3rd Paul Lees
Amateur Architecture
1st Marlene Tate
2nd Marlene Tate
3rd Marian Merritt
Amateur Action
1st Marian Merritt
2nd Mary Lou Sagaser
3rd Sonya Garcia
Amateur Misc.
1st Marlene Tate
2nd Marian Merritt
3rd Mary Lou Sagaser
Amateur Black & White Landscape
2nd Pam Wardell
Amateur Black & White Wild Flowers
1st Sonya Garcia
Amateur Black & White Portrait
1st Stacey Shriver
2nd Sonya Garcia
Amateur Black & White Architecture
1st Sonya Garcia
Amateur Black & White Misc.
2nd Ann Kracht
Amateur Enhanced Domestic Flower
1st Anne Urie
Amateur Enhanced Wild Animal
2nd Roxie Long
Amateur Human
1st Pam Wardell
2nd Pam Wardell

Department 18 Booths
1st Chippitt 4-H Club
2nd Panther Country 4-H
3rd Rangely Clover Buds
Community Category
1st Rio Blanco County Wool Growers
2nd Rio Blanco County Cattlewomen
3rd Western Rio Blanco County Cattlewomen