2021 Rio Blanco County Fair Results: Part 1

Provided by RBC Extension Office

CHAMPION ANIMALS

Beef: Grand Champion – Corbin Lucero 

Reserve Champion – Kaden Franklin 

Sheep: Grand Champion – Ryann Mergelman 

Reserve Champion – Tatumn Kennedy 

Goat: Grand Champion – Nick Gates 

Reserve Champion – Cienna Rogers 

Swine: Grand Champion – Ryann Mergelman 

Reserve Champion – Kastyn Dembowski 

Poultry: Grand Champion – Hayden Garcia 

Reserve Champion – Drake Miller 

Rabbit: Grand Champion – Hayden Garcia 

Reserve Champion – Dawn Arnold 

CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP

Beef: Senior Grand Champion – Corbin Lucero 

Senior Reserve Champion – Kastyn Dembowski 

Intermediate Grand Champion – Charlie Rogers 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Leah Wood 

Junior Grand Champion – Mollee Vroman 

Junior Reserve Champion – Brooklyn Griggs 

Sheep: Senior Grand Champion – Sierra Gomez 

Senior Reserve Champion – Ryann Mergelman 

Intermediate Grand Champion – Brayden Raley 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Jasmine Preciado 

Junior Grand Champion – Brielle Lucero 

Junior Reserve Champion – Mollee Vroman 

Goat: Senior Grand Champion – Spencer Gates 

Senior Reserve Champion – Tatumn Kennedy 

Intermediate Grand Champion – Matthew Willey 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Jasmine Preciado 

Junior Grand Champion – Cienna Rogers 

Junior Reserve Champion – Nick Gates 

Swine: Senior Grand Champion – Ryann Mergelman 

Senior Reserve Champion – Kastyn Dembowski 

Intermediate Grand Champion – Cameron Preciado 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Jasmine Preciado 

Junior Grand Champion – Brooklyn Griggs 

Junior Reserve Champion – Kinlie Plummer 

Poultry: Senior Showmanship Champion – Drake Miller 

Senior Showmanship Res. Champion – Anthony Dorris 

Intermediate Champion – Jill Ward 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Liam Olson 

Junior Champion – Hoyt Garcia 

Junior Reserve Champion – Jayci Chintala 

Rabbit: Senior Champion – Brighton Bair 

Senior Reserve Champion – N/A 

Intermediate Champion – Hayden Garcia 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Dawn Arnold 

Junior Champion – Jemma Bair 

Junior Reserve Champion – Joslin Spieth 

OVERALL HERDSMAN AWARD

Beef: Champion Herdsman – Leah Wood 

Sheep: Champion Herdsman – Ryann Mergelman 

Goat: Champion Herdsman – Tatumn Kennedy 

Swine: Champion Herdsman – Sierra Gomez 

Poultry: Champion Herdsman – Liam Olson 

Rabbit: Champion Herdsman – Hayden Garcia  

BORN AND RAISED CHAMPIONS

Beef: Grand Champion – Kaden Franklin 

Reserve Champion – Kaden Franklin 

Sheep: Grand Champion – Ryann Mergelman 

Reserve Champion – Jasmine Preciado 

Goat: Grand Champion – Nick Gates 

Reserve Champion – Cienna Rogers 

Swine: Grand Champion – Klayton Carroll 

Reserve Champion – Kassidy Sanford 

Poultry: Grand Champion – Hayden Garcia 

Reserve Champion – Matthew Willey 

Rabbit: Grand Champion – Hayden Garcia 

Reserve Champion – Dawn Arnold 

ULTRASOUND CHAMPIONS 

Beef: Grand Champion – Mollee Vroman 

Reserve Champion – Brooklyn Griggs 

Sheep: Grand Champion – Rachel Elder 

Reserve Champion – Teagan Smith 

Goat: Grand Champion – Tatumn Kennedy 

Reserve Champion – Cutler Mergelman 

Swine: Grand Champion – Sierra Gomez 

Reserve Champion – Klayton Carroll 

HORSE SHOW CHAMPIONS  

Pee Wee Performance Champion – Milo Brennan 

Pee Wee Performance Reserve Champion – Rylan Griffith 

Pee Wee Speed Champion – Milo Brennan 

Pee Wee Speed Reserve Champion – Hudson Hummel 

Novice Performance Champion – Dustin Ward 

Novice Performance Reserve Champion – Pearl North Dodd 

Novice Speed Champion – Dustin Ward 

Novice Speed Reserve Champion – Bryson Griggs 

Junior Performance Champion – Hattie Brennan 

Junior Performance Reserve Champion – Olivia Olsen 

Junior Speed Champion – Olivia Olsen 

Junior Speed Reserve Champion – Hattie Brennen 

Intermediate Performance Champion – Leah Wood 

Intermediate Performance Reserve Champion – Jill Ward 

Intermediate Speed Champion – Leah Wood 

Intermediate Speed Reserve Champion – Brayden Raley 

Senior Performance Champion – Deana Wood 

Senior Performance Reserve Champion – N/A 

Senior Speed Champion – Deana Wood 

Senior Speed Reserve Champion – N/A 

Open Performance Champion – Carrie Olsen 

Open Performance Reserve Champion – Kendra Ward 

Open Speed Champion – Hank Allred 

Open Speed Reserve Champion – Carrie Olsen / Brenda Hummel 

FASHION REVIEW CHAMPIONS 

Over All Junior Champion – Cienna Rogers 

Over All Junior Res. Champion – Cambrey Rogers 

Over All Intermediate Champion – Brooke Arnold 

Over All Intermediate Res. Champion – Jill Ward 

ROUND ROBIN CHAMPIONS 

Round Robin Senior Champion – Sierra Gomez 

Round Robin Senior Reserve Champion – Nevaeh LeBlanc 

Round Robin Int. Champion – Leah Wood 

Round Robin Int. Reserve Champion – Matthew Willey 

Round Robin Junior Champion – Teagan Smith 

Round Robin Junior Reserve Champion – Nick Gates 

DOG SHOW CHAMPIONS 

Champion Intermediate Showman – Dominik Grabner 

Champion Junior Showman – Joslin Spieth 

Reserve Champion Junior Showman – Dani Osborn 

Overall Hi-Point Obedience Rally Champion – Joslin Spieth 

Overall Hi-Point Obedience Rally Res Champion – Dani Osborn 

COUNTY SHOOT 

Archery Overall Compound Senior Champion – Brighton Bair 

Archery Overall Compound Junior Champion – John Bair 

.22 Pistol Junior Champion – Jace Vroman 

.22 Pistol Junior Reserve Champion – Wesley Hubbard 

.22 Air Pistol – Joslin Spieth 

.22 Air Rifle – Joslin Spieth 

.22 Rifle Junior Champion – Wyatt Rollins 

Shotgun Junior Champion – Tristan Rollins 

Shotgun Senior Champion – Keihlin Myers 

ROCK ROLLING CHAMPIONS 

Overall Grand Champion – Eli Bennett 

Overall Reserve Champion – Heath Bennett 

PET ROCK CHAMPIONS

Overall Grand Champion – Dusty Musser 

Overall Reserve Champion – Dish Arnold 

CAKE DECORATING CONTEST CHAMPIONS

Overall Grand Champion – Dawn Arnold 

Overall Reserve Champion – Charlee Bennett 

PREMIER EXHIBITORS

Beef: Charlie Rogers 

Sheep: Ryann Mergelman 

Swine: Ryann Mergelman 

Goat: Spencer Gates & Matthew Willey 

Poultry: Hayden Garcia 

Rabbit: Hayden Garcia 

DAIRY CATTLE

Grand Champion – Matthew Willey 

Intermediate Showmanship Champion – Matthew Willey 

Intermediate Showmanship Res. Champion—Jill Ward 

INDOOR RESULTS

Look for these results next week!