Awards presented at 4-H Achievement Night in Meeker

A large number of awards were presented Oct. 20 at the Rio Blanco County 4-H Achievement Night, held at the 4-H Building at the Rio Blanco County Fairgrounds in Meeker.

A large number of awards were presented Oct. 20 at the Rio Blanco County 4-H Achievement Night, held at the 4-H Building at the Rio Blanco County Fairgrounds in Meeker.
A large number of awards were presented Oct. 20 at the Rio Blanco County 4-H Achievement Night, held at the 4-H Building at the Rio Blanco County Fairgrounds in Meeker.
RBC I A large number of awards were presented Oct. 20 at the Rio Blanco County 4-H Achievement Night, held at the 4-H Building at the Rio Blanco County Fairgrounds in Meekeer.
“We were pleased to give a number of well-deserved awards to 4-Hers recognizing their hard work and dedication throughout the year,” said Carley Smith, the program coordinator of 4-H Youth Development for Meeker and Rio Blanco County through the Colorado State University Extension Service.

Award winners were:
CLUB COMPLETION AWARDS: 100 percent completion for the past year: Meeker Sheepgrowers, Meeker Poultry & Rabbit, Meeker Beef Club, Meeker Mallets 4-H Club, White River Swine Club, Meeker Sewing, Meeker Cake Decorating, Meeker Marvelous Mutts and White River Livestock Club. 75 percent completion: Meeker Ghostriders; Meeker Shooting Sports; Meeker Cloverbuds; Meeker Fly Fishing and Meeker Gardening Club.
LEADER CERTIFICATES AND PINS: First year Leaders: Cortney Aldridge, Sarah Grimes and Jamie Becker; Second and Third Year Leaders: Chris Colflesh—2 years, Jeff Goncalves—2 years, Matt Scott—2 years, Tricia Rupp—2 years, John Scott—3 years, Sonya Garcia—3 years; Fourth through Ninth Year Leaders: Betty Kracht—4 years, Kellie Turner—4 years, Tobey Willey—4 years, Suzan Pelloni—5 years, Tom Knowles—6 years, Mike Brennan—6 years, Katie Day—7 years; 10 years and More Leaders: Arlene Estes—10 years, Kathy Collins—10 years, Ann Franklin—11 years, Ann Marie Scritchfield—11 years; Hal Pearce—16 years, Lisa Walsh—17 years, Tera Shults—17 Years, Clint Shults—20 years, Bonnie Coryell—29 years, Bob Klenda—32 years, Renae Neilson—33 years.
Junior Leaders: Macy Collins and Jamie Moyer.
Club Awards: Meeker Gardening Club: Lorena Martinez—Time Devoted to Tending the Community Garden; Meeker Marvelous Mutts: Grace Roberts—Dedicated Handler, Brooke Archuleta—Patient Handler, Kayla Scott—Enthusiastic Handler, Savanah Mendenhall—Progressive Handler, Hailey Scott—Resilient Handler, Macy Collins—Outstanding Dedication as Junior Dog Leader, Jamie Moyer—Outstanding Dedication as Junior Dog Leader, Meeker Rockets: Kayla Scott—Dedication to the Rocket Club; Cake Decorating: Sierra Gomez—Most Improved; Cori Mohr and Carys Walton—Perfect Attendance.
LIVESTOCK, HORSE and DOG RECORD BOOK AWARDS: Junior Beef Reserve Champion—Ivan Carrillo, Intermediate Beef Reserve Champion—Marryn Shults, Senior Breeding Beef Reserve Champion—Macy Collins, Intermediate Swine Reserve Champion—Marryn Shults, Intermediate Sheep Reserve Champion—Tannen Kennedy, Senior Sheep Reserve Champion—Sam Baylie, Junior Horse Reserve Champion—Deana Wood, Intermediate Horse Reserve Champion—Madison Kindler, Intermediate Rabbit Reserve Champion—Jillian Bumguardner, Junior Poultry Reserve Champion—Brendan Clatterbaugh, Intermediate Dog Reserve Champion—Savannah Mendenhall, Intermediate Poultry Reserve Champion—Colby Clatterbaugh, Junior Dog Reserve Champion—Kayla Scott, Intermediate Beef Grand Champion—Pake Burke, Senior Beef Grand Champion—Peyton Burke, Senior Breeding Beef Grand Champion—Lori Ann Klinglesmith, Senior Swine Grand Champion—Jenna Walsh, Junior Sheep Grand Champion—Eva Scritchfield, Intermediate Sheep Grand Champion—Sierra Gomez, Junior Breeding Sheep Grand Champion—Hadley Franklin, Senior Breeding Sheep Grand Champion—Macy Collins, Junior Goat Grand Champion—Dawson Willey, Intermediate Goat Grand Champion—Allie Willey; Senior Goat Grand Champion—Sam Baylie; Senior Breeding Goat Grand Champion—Macy Collins; Junior Horse Grand Champion—Eva Scritchfield; Intermediate Horse Grand Champion—Hailey Scott; Junior Rabbit Grand Champion—Jessy Pelloni; Intermediate Rabbit Grand Champion—Sierra Gomez; Junior Poultry Grand Champion—Hadley Franklin; Intermediate Poultry Grand Champion—Jillian Bumguardner; Senior Poultry Grand Champion—Mary Baylie, Junior Dog Grand Champion—Grace Roberts; Intermediate Dog Grand Champion—Hailey Scott.
LIVESTOCK AWARDS: Edna Winslett-Zingheim Memorial Sheep Award goes to: Macy Collins. This award is sponsored by Jeanne & Alan Jones.
Winslet All-Around Market Beef Champion is: Kolbi Franklin. This award is sponsored by Jeanne & Alan Jones
Supreme Swine Award winner is: Connor Blunt. This award is sponsored by The Extension Office. Outstanding Senior Livestock Award winner is: Madi Shults. This award was donated by Bill Ekstrom and Bill Jordan. This plaque will be on display in the Exhibit Hall display case.
Outstanding Junior (14 and under) Livestock Award winner is: Kolbi Franklin. Donated by Bill Ekstrom and Bill Jordan. This plaque will be on display in the Exhibit Hall display case.
SHEEP & GOAT AWARDS: Long Dock Awards: Sophia Goedert, Trae Kennedy, Hadley Franklin
Kacie Lapp, Eva Scritchfield
Audacity to Enter: Sierra Gomez, Dillon Hobbs, Nevaeh LaBlanc, Mary Baylie, Antoninette Dorris, Tatum Kennedy, Andrew Dorris, Kaylee Mecham, Anhony Dorris, Autumn Hobbs
Supreme Lamb Award: First Place—Macy Collins, Second Place—Hadley Franklin, Third Place—Kacie Lapp
Supreme Goat Award: First Place—Macy Collins, Second Place—A.J. Garner, Third Place—Troy Allred
Sheep Breeder Award: Macy Collins, Hadley Franklin, Eva Scritchfield
Goat Breeder Award: Macy Collins, Hadley Franklin, Eva Scritchfield
Ultrasound Results: Swine Ultrasound Evaluation Results: Grand Champion—Kelton Turner, Reserve Champion—Connor Blunt
Lamb Ultrasound Evaluation Results: Grand Champion—Andrew Dorris, Reserve Champion—Sierra Gomez.
Goat Ultrasound Evaluation Results: Grand Champion—Allie Willey; Reserve Champion—Trae Kennedy
Beef Rail Evaluation Results
Grand Champion– Anna Walsh
Reserve Champion– Pake Burke
GENERAL PROJECT AWARDS
Shooting Sports—.22:Best of Show & Junior Grand Display Board—Dawson Willey; Junior Grande Stand Alone—Kristalyn Piloni; Intermediate Grand Display Board—Justin Piloni: Intermediate Grand Stand Alone—Hailey Scott.
Shooting Sports—Shotgun: Best of Show & Intermediate Grand Stand Alone—Kelton Turner;
Shooting Sports—Archery: Junior Grand Display Board—Hailey Knowles; Junior Grand Stand Alone—Teagan Sheridan; Intermediate Grand Display Board—Kesston Hobbs; Senior Grand Display Board—Dayton Willey
Rocket: Grand Champion Kayla Scott
Decorating: Best of Show, Jessica Pelloni; Grand Champion Sierra Gomez; Grand Champion, Mary Baylie.
Clothing: Best of Show, Hadley Franklin, Grand Champion, Tacy Crawford, Grand Chmpion Kolbi Franklin, Grand Champion, Neveah LeBlanc, Grand Champion, Haley Weston.
Leather Project: Grand Champion, Kasey Rosendahl, Reserve Champion, Amy Jo. Rosendahl.
Fly Fishing: Grand Champion, Kayla Scott.
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor Junior: Hadley Franklin, Donated by EnCana Oil & Gas;
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor Intermediate: Kelton Turner, Donated by EnCana Oil & Gas;
Project Outstanding Exhibitor Senior: Kasey Rosendahl, Donated by EnCana Oil & Gas
SHOOTING SPORTS AWARDS
The Make Jon Proud Shooting Sports Safety Award goes to: Andy Kracht
The Rich Ruchti Memorial Award, donated by Eleanor Ruchti Carter, goes to: Niishiko Thelen
The Most improved in Shooting Sports Award, donated by Chris Uphoff, goes to: Emily Archuleta.
4-H FOUNDATION AWARDS: Meeker RBC Outstanding Junior Member : Savanah Taylor (of Rangely) & Melayni Wangnild.
Meeker RBC Outstanding Intermediate Member—Kolbi Franklin
Meeker RBC Outstanding Senior Member—Macy Collins
Danforth Award—Macy Collins
FRIEND OF 4-H: The 2015 Meeker Friend of 4-H is Watt’s Ranch Market
LEADER OF THE YEAR: Jamie Turner
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD: Clint Shults
2016 Council Members: Co-President & Senator: Macy Collins; Co-President & Senator: Mary Baylie; Secretary: Melayni Wangnild; Reporter: Tatumn Kennedy; Treasurer: Hailey Scot; Historian: Kayla Scott; Activity Director: Trae Kennedy