Full weekend of meets for junior Cowboy track team

MEEKER I After a weekend full of track with two meets in two days, the Cowboys junior high track team competed at the Rangely Junior High Invite track meet. Many of the Cowboys placed in the top three and are listed below.

“We saw great effort from everyone, and the performances were there, including two school records,” commented head coach Marty Casey. The seventh and eighth grade scores were combined for team scores and Meeker came out on top for the girls and the boys took third.

Seventh grade girls placing in the top three:

Jayda May, 400 dash, 1:12.67, 3rd

Natalie Kracht, 200 dash, 31.10, 3rd

Jayde Turner, triple jump, 25-25, 2nd

Kracht, Celine Lozano, Ellie Hossack, Ainsley Selle, 4×100 relay, 1:13, 1st

Kracht, Kassidy Wille, Lozano, May, 4×400 relay, 5:19, 1st

Lozano, Allison Kobald, Wille, Selle, 4×200 relay, 2:15.52, 3rd

Eighth grade girls placing in the top three:

Brighton Bair, 1,600 run, 6:23, 1st

Jayden Overton, 100 hurdles, 16.90, 1st and new Barone Middle School (BMS) record

Jayden Overton, 100 dash, 13.69 seconds, 2nd

Bair, 800 run, 2:58, 2nd

Nora Gianinetti, 800 run, 3.01, 3rd

Emma Luce, 200 dash, 27.67, 1st and new BMS record

Ruby Holliday, high jump, 4-6, 3rd

Madison Mendenhall, triple jump, 24-1

Autumn Hobbs, Luce, Holliday, Gianinetti, 800 medley, 2:13.75 seconds, 3rd

Gianinetti, Gwyn Hooks, Hannah Von Roenn, Overton, 4×400 relay, 5:21, 3rd

Overton, Holliday, Ariel Gallegos, Luce, 4×200 relay, 2:03.33, 2nd

Seventh grade boys placing in the top three:

Brendan Clatterbaugh, 100 dash, 13.26, 2nd

Connor Padilla, 400 dash, 1:08.72, 2nd

Clatterbaugh, 200 dash, 28.01, 2nd

Teagan Sheridan, long jump, 14-4.5, 1st

Jacob Blazon, Hayden Gallob, Sheridan, Padilla, 800 medley, 2:08.75, 2nd

Blazon, Gallob, Clatterbaugh, Sheridan, 4×100 relay, 59.70, 3rd

Blazon, Clatterbaugh, Judd Harvey, Gallob, 4×200 relay, 2:05.04, 3rd

Eighth grade boys placing in the top three:

Casey Brink, Gage Richardson, Bryan Burris, Jon Cardile, 4×400 relay, 5:03, 3rd

The next week the team turned its focus to Baggs, “The Little Snake River meet always has some good competition, but we still saw some great racing and solid performances in the field events,” said Casey. Nine teams competed last Friday, the seventh and eighth grade scores were again combined and the girls brought home second place and the boys third.

Seventh grade girls placing in the top three:

Selle, 100 dash, 14.72, 3rd

May, 200 hurdles, 27.21 seconds, 1st

Lozano, 200 hurdles, 36.75, 3rd

Hossack, 200 dash, 31.25, 2nd

Selle, triple jump, 24-6, 3rd

Kracht, Lozano, Hossack, Selle, 4×100 relay, 58.93, 1st

Kracht, Sophi Cox, Turner, Lozano, 4×200 relay, 2:21, 2nd

Hossack, Turner, Kracht, Lozano, 800 medley, 2:17.34, 2nd

Eighth grade girls in the top three:

Bair, 1600 run, 6:14.92, 3rd

Overton, 100 hurdles, 17.56, 1st

Luce, 100 dash, 14.18, 3rd

Overton, 200 hurdles, 32.65, 1st

Luce, 200 hurdles, 34.63, 3rd

Gianinetti, 800 run, 2:48.19, 2nd

Overton, 200 dash, 28.66, 2nd

Luce, High Jump, 4-6, tie for 1st

Luce, Autumn Hobbs, Ariel Gallegos, Overton, 4×100 relay, 56.17, 1st

Overton, Hobbs, Gallegos, Luce, 4×200 relay, 2:04.50, 1st

Bair, Hooks, Gallegos, Gianinetti, 4×400 relay, 5:16.72, 2nd

Seventh grade boys in the top three:

Clatterbaugh, 400 dash, 1:06.32, 1st

Padilla, 400 dash, 1:07.21, 2nd

Gallob, 200 hurdles, 35.16, 3rd

Sheridan, long jump, 13-4, 2nd

Blazon, Ryan Sullivan, Clatterbaugh, Sheridan, 4×100 relay, 58.58, 1st

Harvey, Gabe Smithers, Gallob, Padilla, 4×200 relay, 2:08.80, 1st

Blazon, Smithers, Sheridan, Padilla, 800 medley, 2:06.38, 2nd

Eighth grade boys in the top three:

Joe McKay, Shot Put, 32-3, 2nd

Cardile, Burris, Richardson, Andrew Spieth, 4×200 relay, 1st

The final meet of the year, not originally on the schedule, The Best of the Best meet will take place at the Craig High School on Friday, with events beginning at 9 a.m.

By TIFFANY JEHOREK | Special to the Herald Times