LANDON SMITH/SAY YES WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTO
The Meeker 4-H Achievement night was held last Thursday. See below for a complete list. Rangely will hold its annual achievement night on Oct. 18.
Cloverbuds:
Kyden Aldridge – 1 yr, Charlee Bennett – 1 yr, Shaelene Blakley – 1 yr, Bradley Conrado – 1 yr, Tilden Gates – 1 yr, Toren Gates – 1 yr, Jada Gould – 1 yr, Rylan Grimes – 1yr, Mason Newman – 1 yr, Afton White – 1 yr, Eli Bennett – 2 yrs, Samuel Merz – 2 yrs, Dylan Rundberg – 2 yrs, Thomas Theos – 2 yrs, Joslin Spieth – 2 yrs, Jenna Pelloni – 3 yrs
Graduating Cloverbuds:
Eli Bennett, Shaelene Blakley, Bradley Conrado, Jenna Pelloni, Joslin Spieth
The 2018 Meeker Friend of 4-H is Terri Reed
The 2018 Meeker Parent of the Year is Chris & Stacey Archuleta
The 2018 Meeker Leader of the Year is Clint Shults
Junior Leaders:
Macy Collins – It’s Showtime Livestock Club, Hailey Scott – .22 Rifle Shooting Sports, Marryn Shults – Livestock Judging, Kiyoko Thelen – Archery
First Year Leaders:
Mary Thomson, Mindy Musser
Second Year Leaders:
Tristan Nielsen, Amy Rundberg, Corey Dilka, Elizabeth Moyer, Jaclyn Otabachian, Kendra Ward, Michelle Spieth, Pamela Benthall, Richard Brooks, Robert Thelen, Ross McGee
Third Year Leaders:
Crystal Roberts, Meghan Davis, Silvia Otabachian-Smith, Zack Allen
Fourth year through Ninth Year Leaders
Cortney Aldridge – 4yrs, Jamie Turner – 4yrs, Matt Scott – 5yrs, Tricia Rupp – 5yrs, John Scott – 6yrs, Sonya Garcia – 6yrs, Betty Kracht – 7yrs, Tobey Willey – 8 yrs, Tom Knowles – 9yrs
10+ Year Leaders:
Arlene Estes – 13yrs, Kathy Collins – 13yrs, Ann Marie Scritchfield – 14yrs, Hal Pearce – 18yrs, Lisa Walsh – 20 yrs, Tera Shults – 20yrs, Clint Shults – 23yrs, Bonnie Coryell – 33yrs, Bob Klenda – 35yrs
COMMUNITY PRIDE CERTIFICATES:
It’s Showtime Livestock Club: It’s Showtime helped setup for the 9 Health Fair in Meeker this spring. What a way to serve the community!
Meeker Sheep & Goat Growers: This club had two community pride projects this year. They not only hosted the Sheep Lead program at Fair again this year, but also volunteered at the art reception during Sheepdog Trials. Thank you for your dedication to our community.
Cackling Hoppers: This year the Cackling Hoppers went back to the Walbridge Wing and took various critters. The residents came out on the patio and enjoyed petting and watching the animals. Residents also enjoyed interacting with the members who brought the animals. Thank you for being involved with our community seniors!
Meeker Sewing: The Sewing Club’s community project this year was helping to mend the costumes for the Meeker Massacre Pageant. Thank you for helping make sure that the Pageant participants were well dressed. The Sewing Club also helped with the construction of the Night Sky. Thank you for helping get that started.
Meeker Ghost Riders: This year the Meeker Ghost Riders served our community by horse backing in to the wilderness area and cleaning up two old hunting campsites and packing the trash back out. Thank you for helping to keep our forests beautiful!!
Meeker Marvelous Mutts: This year the Marvelous Mutts helped with the Jammin’ Lamb Festival during the Meeker Sheepdog Trials. Thanks for helping “Serve” your community.
Meeker Council: This year the Meeker Council hosted a Senior Citizen Game Day. Seniors in our community came together to play games and visit with our young people. The Meeker Council also picked up rocks from the track and outdoor arena to make sure the horses are safe. Good job Council!
Meeker Beef Club: The Meeker Beef Club cleaned the fairgrounds and the grandstands multiple times at the Fairgrounds to make sure they were spick an span for Community Events . Thank you for helping keep our community clean.
Livestock Judging: This year the Livestock Judging helped in our community by docking lambs, brand-ing cattle, & cleaning and sheering fleece for members of the community. Thank you for lending a hand.
CLUB COMPLETION AWARDS:
100% Completion:
Meeker – It’s Showtime Livestock Club
Meeker – Archery
Meeker – Beef & All Species Club
Meeker – Cackling Hoppers
Meeker – Marvelous Mutts Dog Club
Meeker – Sewing
Meeker – Sheep & Goat Growers
Meeker – .22 Rifle
Meeker – Shotgun
Meeker – Western Heritage
Meeker – White River Livestock Club
Meeker – White River Swine Club
75% Completion:
Meeker – Cloverbuds
Meeker – Fishing Club
Meeker – Heritage Arts
Meeker – Ghost Riders
Meeker – Mallets Leathercraft
Meeker – Livestock Judging
Rio Blanco Horse Judging
CLUB AWARDS:
Meeker Sewing Club: Evangeline Que, Reese Clatterbaugh, Jessy Pelloni, & Hailey Scott
Rio Blanco Horse Judging: Deana Wood
Ghostrider’s Club: Brendan Clatterbaugh
MEMBER CERTIFICATES AND PINS:
First year members:
Allison Kobald, Carlos Carrillo, Casey Brink, Chakwah Brink, Chloe LeBlanc, Cleone McPherson, Dawson Richardson, Falon Gilbert, Fia Jonsson, Gracee Gardner, Isabelle Gilbert, Jenna Rippy, Jonan VonRoen, Kailynn Watson, Larrissa Richardson, Lauryn Shults, Lillian Blakley, Natasha McCook, Owen Etchart, Ruger Bane, Samuel Que, Shane Edinger, Tanner Shults
Second year members:
Aaron Archuleta, Adrianna Price, Aiden Buckler, Alejandro Garcia, Charlotte Que, Cooper Arnold, Dale Musser, Dublin Price, Emma Buckler, Evangeline Que, Garrett Merz, Gavin Allen, Hayden Garcia, Hayley Rippy, Henry Musser, Jace Vroman, Jacob Roberts, James Petty, Jazzmyn Wakefield, Jimmy Musser Kayleigh Smith, Leah Wood, Morgan Keetch, Morrigan Smith, Payton Arnold,
Porter Hossack, Rayna VonRoenn, Reese Clatterbaugh, Sidney Keetch, Taylor Kirkpatrick/Bain, Valynn Broderick, Wesley Hubbard, Zachery Newman
Third year members:
Annalee Goodwin, Blaine Taylor, Charlie Rogers, Elijah Rundberg, Harley Richardson, Jose Garcia, Kelsay Atchley, Landin Lopez, Lissbeth Sanchez, Matthew Willey, Reed Goedert, Stacie Mack, Steven Taylor
Fourth year members:
Aimee Shults, Amy Jo Rosendahl, Andrew Spieth, Brendan Clatterbaugh, Brooke Archuleta, Emily Archuleta, Garrett Edinger, Grace Roberts, Hayden Shults, Haylee Edinger, Holt Pelloni, Iris Holmes, Jessica Pelloni, Jill Ward, Mason Allen, Montey Franklin, Reese Harvey, Spencer Gates, Ty Goedert
Fifth year members:
Dawson Willey, Deana Wood, Kiyoko Thelen, Skylar Grimes
Sixth year members:
Abby Rosendahl, Cristopher Ashcraft, Ella Hubbard, Eva Scritchfield, Gabriel Richardson, Hailey Scott, Ivan Carrillo Ochoa, Jayde Turner, Justin Henderson, Kayla Scott, Nevaeh LeBlan, Rowdy Rosendahl, Sarah Kracht, Teagan Sheridan
Seventh year members:
Damien Kent, Hadley Franklin, Jake Edinger, Marryn Shults, Melayni Wangnild, Tacy Crawford
Eighth year members:
Jillian Bumguardner, Kaden Franklin, Madison Kindler, Trae Kennedy
Ninth year members:
Austin Lopez, Autumn Hobbs, Jared Henderson, Kasey Rosendahl, Sierra Gomez, Stephen Walsh
10+ year members:
Cori Mohr – 10yrs
Dayton Willey – 10yrs
Kolbi Franklin – 10yrs
Kyle Wangnild – 10yrs
Mary Baylie – 10yrs
Tatumn Kennedy – 10yrs
Macy Collins – 13yrs
Shooting Sports Awards:
The .22 Rifle Make Jon Proud Shooting Sports Safety Award, Donated in memory of Jon Wangnild goes to: Jacob Roberts
The Rich Ruchti Memorial Award, which is Donated by Eleanor Ruchti Carter, goes to: Casey Brink
The Most improved in Shooting Sports Award, Donated by Chris Uphoff, goes to: Casey Brink
The Western Heritage Shooting Sports Club would also like to recognize two individuals who once again made the Western Heritage Project possible. These two individuals were kind enough to allow us to use their personal firearms again this year, without which the program could not have continued. Those individuals are Bill Jordan & Bernie Roybal. We wanted to honor them and thank them for their continued support of this part of the Rio Blanco 4-H Shooting Sports Program.
Livestock Awards:
– Winner of the Supreme Swine Award is: Madison Kindler
This award is sponsored by The White River Swine Club
– Winner of the Outstanding Senior Livestock Award is: Madison Kindler
This award was donated by Bill Ekstrom and Bill Jordan. This plaque will be on display in the Exhibit Hall display case.
– The winner of the Outstanding Junior (14 and under) Livestock Award is: Matthew Willey
Donated by Bill Ekstrom and Bill Jordan. This plaque will be on display in the Exhibit Hall display case.
– The winner of the Wayne Moody Memorial Most Dedicated Horse Member is: Hailey Scott
This award is sponsored by the Wayne Moody Family.
COMPLETION CHECKS:
Our 4-H program has been fortunate enough to monetarily award General project exhibitors, these are the kids who don’t sell livestock at the sale and have completed their indoor exhibit at fair. This year each kid will receive a check for $30.30! We would like to thank the Meeker Lions Club and White River Electric Association for their generous support of our general 4-H projects!
Aaron Archuleta, Aiden Buckler, Allison Kobald, Amy Jo Rosendahl, Andrew Spieth, Austin Lopez, Blaine Taylor, Brooke Archuleta, Casey Brink, Chakwah Brink, Cleone McPherson, Cooper Arnold, Cori Mohr, Dawson Richardson, Elijah Rundberg, Emma Buckler, Evangeline Que, Gabriel Richardson, Garrett Merz, Gavin Allen, Hailey Scott, Hayden Shults, Henry Musser, Jacob Roberts, James Petty, Jayde Turner, Jazzmyn Wakefield, Jenna Rippy, Jessica Pelloni, Jill Ward
Jose Garcia, Kayla Scott,Kayleigh Smith, Landin Lopez, Larrissa Richardson, Montey Franklin, Morgan Keetch, Morrigan Smith, Natasha McCook, Payton Arnold, Rayna VonRoenn, Reese Clatterbaugh, Rowdy Rosendahl, Skylar Grimes, Steven Taylor, Tacy Crawford, Teagan Sheridan, Wesley Hubbard, Zachery Newman
General Project Outstanding Exhibitor (Intermediate) (Hoodie)
Reese Clatterbaugh – Sewing Project
This year on our Butter braid Fundraiser we had a seller who sold over $1000 worth of Butter braids. We would like to recognize James Petty for selling $1380.00 in Butter Braids
4-H Foundation Awards
Meeker Outstanding Junior Member – Elijah Rundberg
Meeker Outstanding Inter. Member – Kayla Scott
Meeker Outstanding Senior Member – Macy Collins
Junior Leader – Macy Collins
Nancy Beard Rabbit & Poultry Award –
Danforth – Kolbi Franklin
GENERAL PROJECT AWARDS
Shooting Sports (Sponsored by Cabela’s)
Shooting Sports – .22
Junior Grand Display Board – Jacob Roberts
Intermediate Grand Display Board – Andrew Spieth
– Shooting Sports – Shotgun
Junior Grand Display Board – Garrett Merz
– Shooting Sports – Archery
Junior Grand Display Board – Cooper Arnold
Junior Grand Stand Alone – Elijah Rundberg
Intermediate Grand Stand Alone – Teagan Sheridan
Senior Grand Stand Alone – Cori Mohr
– Shooting Sports – Western Heritage
Intermediate Grand Display Board – Kayla Scott
Senior Grand Display Board – Hailey Scott
– Shooting Sports – Muzzle Loading
Junior Grand Display Board – Dawson Richardson
Intermediate Grand Display Board – Kayla Scott
Senior Grand Display Board – Hailey Scott
Cake Decorating
Unit 5 – Themed Junior Grand – Morrigan Smith
Unit 5 – Character Junior Grand – Kayleigh Smith
Sportfishing
Junior Grand Display Board – Garrett Merz
Clothing Construction (Sponsored by Bank of the San Juans)
Artistic Clothing – Jr Grand Champion – Reese Clatterbaugh
Artistic Clothing – Sr Grand Champion – Zachery Newman
Artistic Buymanship – Sr Grand Champ – Tacy Crawford
STEAM1, Bottoms – Jr Grand Champ – Natasha McCook
STEAM1, Bottoms – Int Grand Champ – Larrissa Richardson
STEAM1, Dress – Jr Grand Champ – Jill Ward
STEAM 2, Top – Int Grand Champ – Rayna Von Roenn
STEAM 2, Skirt – Jr Grand Champ – Emma Buckler
STEAM 2, Dress – Int Grand Champ – Jessica Pelloni
Unit 7 – Jr Grand Champion – Evangeline Que
STEAM 3 – Sr Grand Champion – Hailey Scott
STEAM 3 – Int Grand Champion – Kayla Scott
Leathercraft (Sponsored by Bob Klenda)
Intro – Jr Grand Champion – Wesley Hubbard Intro – Sr Grand Champion – Jazzmyn Wakefield
Leather Carving – Jr Grand Champ – Garrett Merz
Leather Carving – Sr Grand Champ – Gabriel Richardson
Pictoral Carving – Int Grand Champ – Rowdy Rosendahl
Creative Stamping – Int Grand Champ – Jayde Turner
Creative Stamping – Sr Grand Champ – Hailey Scott
Heritage Arts (Sponsored by Bank of the San Juans)
Junior Grand Champion – Morgan Keetch
Intermediate Grand Champion – Rayna VonRoenn
WOOLGROWER AWARDS
Senior Supreme Lamb Award Champion—Macy Collins
Senior Supreme Lamb Award 3rd Place—Sierra Gomez
Senior Lamb Breeders Award Reserve—Macy Collins
Senior Lamb Breeders Award 3rd Place—Sierra Gomez
Senior Supreme Goat Award Grand—Macy Collins
Senior Supreme Goat Award Reserve—Tatumn Kennedy
Senior Supreme Goat Award 3rd Place—Sierra Gomez
Junior Supreme Goat Award Grand—Spencer Gates
Junior Supreme Goat Award Reserve—Matthew Willey
Senior Breeders Goat Award Grand—Macy Collins
Senior Breeders Goat Award Reserve—Autumn Hobbs
Junior Breeders Goat Award Grand—Spencer Gates
Junior Breeders Goat Award Reserve—Matthew Willey
ULTRASOUND RESULTS
Swine: 1 – Abby Rosendahl, 2 – Kasey Rosendahl
Beef: 1 – Marryn Shults, 2 – Stephen Walsh, 3 – Garrett Edinger
Sheep: 1 – Leah Wood, 2 – Macy Collins
Goats: 1 – Matthew Willey, 2 – Kailynn Watson
STATE FAIR PARTICIPANTS
Congratulations to our State Fair Qualifiers, we had 33 kids send their projects to compete at State Fair this year in the Indoor Department:
Andrew Spieth, Cooper Arnold, Cori Mohr, Dawson Richardson, Elijah Rundberg, Emma Buckler, Evangeline Que, Garrett Merz, Hailey Scott, Jacob Roberts, Jayde Turner, Jazzmyn Wakefield, Jessica Pelloni, Kayla Scott, Larrissa Richardson, Morgan Keetch, Natasha McCook, Rayna VonRoenn, Reese Clatterbaugh, Rowdy Rosendahl, Tacy Crawford, Teagan Sheridan
Shooting Sports
We would also like to recognize the 4h members that competed at State Fair in Archery, Shotgun, and .22. These members qualified at the county shoot and traveled to State Fair to compete at the state level:
Blaine Taylor, Casey Brink, Henry Musser, Jacob Roberts, Steven Taylor
Livestock
Some of our livestock members also traveled to Pueblo and competed at State Fair. Our county was well represented:
Macy Collins
LIVESTOCK, HORSE AND DOG RECORD BOOK AWARDS
Reserve Champions:
Junior Breeding Beef Reserve Champion – Montey Franklin
Intermediate Breeding Beef Reserve Champion – Hadley Franklin
Senior Breeding Beef Reserve Champion – Kolbi Franklin
Junior Beef Reserve Champion – Leah Wood
Intermediate Beef Reserve Champion – Hayden Shults
Senior Beef Reserve Champion – Stephen Walsh
Junior Dog Reserve Champion – Holt Pelloni
Intermediate Dog Reserve Champion – Grace Roberts
Intermediate Goat Reserve Champion – Spencer Gates
Senior Goat Reserve Champion – Sierra Gomez
Junior Horse Reserve Champion – Taylor Kirkpatrick/Bain
Intermediate Horse Reserve Champion – Hadley Franklin
Junior Poultry Reserve Champion – Matthew Willey
Intermediate Poultry Reserve Champion – Rowdy Rosendahl
Senior Poultry Reserve Champion – Jared Henderson
Junior Rabbit Reserve Champion – Hayden Garcia
Intermediate Rabbit Reserve Champion – Jessica Pelloni
Senior Sheep Reserve Champion – Sierra Gomez
Senior Breeding Sheep Reserve Champion – Sierra Gomez
Grand Champions:
Junior Breeding Beef Grand Champion – Charlie Rogers
Intermediate Breeding Beef Grand Champion – Deana Wood
Senior Breeding Beef Grand Champion – Macy Collins
Junior Beef Grand Champion – Charlie Rogers
Intermediate Beef Grand Champion – Deana Wood
Senior Beef Grand Champion – Macy Collins
Junior Dog Grand Champion – James Petty
Intermediate Dog Grand Champion – Eva Scritchfield
Junior Breeding Goat Grand Champion – Matthew Willey
Intermediate Breeding Goat Grand Champion – Spencer Gates
Senior Goat Grand Champion – Tatumn Kennedy
Junior Horse Grand Champion – Leah Wood
Intermediate Horse Grand Champion – Deana Wood
Senior Horse Grand Champion – Hailey Scott
Intermediate Breeding Poultry Grand Champion – Ella Hubbard
Junior Poultry Grand Champion – Montey Franklin
Intermediate Poultry Grand Champion – Ty Goedert
Senior Poultry Grand Champion – Steven Taylor
Junior Rabbit Grand Champion – Elijah Rundberg
Intermediate Rabbit Grand Champion – Jimmy Musser
Junior Sheep Grand Champion – Leah Wood
Intermediate Sheep Grand Champion – Jessica Pelloni
Senior Sheep Grand Champion – Tatumn Kennedy
Senior Breeding Sheep Grand Champion – Macy Collins
PRESENTATION OF NEW OFFICERS
President: Mary Baylie
Vice President Hailey Scott
Secretary: Casey Brink
Treasurer: Montey Franklin
Reporter: Aimee Shults
Historian: Kayla Scott
Activity Director: Hayden Shults
Pledge Leaders: Blaine Taylor & Steven Taylor
Senators: Marryn Shults & Tatumn Kennedy
Alternate Senators: Hailey Scott & Chakwah Brink