RANGELY I The Rangely Hurricanes hosted the Hurricanes’ Icebreaker Meet on Saturday 4 at the Western Rio Blanco Recreation pool. There were three teams that came and competed.
It was a great meet to get back into the swing of competing without feeling overwhelmed, and it is a great first meet for the younger swimmers.
Rangely had 38 swimmers competing, which is up from years past.
Relays:
The girls’ 200 medley relay took second with a time of 3:02.60. The team was made up of Kenzie Manchester, Nora Gianinetti, Mary Scoggins and Emilee Barns.
The boys’ relay was able to take first place with a time of 2:56.15 with Timothy Scoggins, Colton Noel, Brent Cantrell and Travis Coates.
There was also the 100-yard freestyle relay. Rangely had two girls’ teams and two boys’ teams.
Alivia Grenn, Courtney Casto, Chloe Noel and RyLeigh Jones took 2nd with a time of 1:54.39. Iris Gianinetti, Bronlyn Jones, Wrenalee Moore and Camryn Strain took 3rd with a time of 2:53.21.
For the boys, Doug Slack, Deacon Jones, Ethan Hacking and Tyson Barnes took second with a time of 2:19.74 while the other boys took 3rd with a time of 3:51.89. That team was made up of Peyton Armstrong, Jeffery Slack, Randy Casto, and Zeke Gianinetti.
Individuals:
Caeleigh Donavan, 14, 100-yard backstroke 4th 2:36.46, 100-yard breaststroke 3rd 1:53.06, 100-IM 2nd 2:00.63.
Traivs Coates, 13, 100-yard backstroke 3rd 1:53.85, 200-yard freestyle 1st 3:09.51, 100-yard breaststroke 4th 1:53.08, 100-yard freestyle 4th 1:25.72.
Mary Scoggins, 12, 50-yard backstroke 40.12, 50-yard breaststroke 1st 44.54, 100-IM 1st 1:29.08, 50-yard freestyle 1st 33.43.
Brent Cantrell, 12, 50-yard butterfly 2nd 51.99, 100-yard butterfly 2:07.54, 100-yard freestyle 3rd 1:44.42.
Colton Noel, 12, 50-yard backstroke 4th 48.93, 50-yard breaststroke 2nd 46.64, 100-yard breaststroke 2nd 1:47.98, 50-yard freestyle 2nd 43.83.
Timothy Scoggins, 12, 50-yard backstroke 1st 38.35, 50-yard breaststroke 1st 42.63, 50-yard butterfly 1st 44.58, 100 yard freestyle 1st 1:19.22.
Brandon Willis, 12, 50-yard backstroke 6th 1:00.91, 100-yard backstroke 2nd 2:21.02, 50-yard freestyle 5th 47.33, 100-yard freestyle 7th 2:03.55.
Nora Gianinetti, 11, 50-yard breaststroke 3rd 51.01, 100-yard breaststroke 2nd 2:03.33, 50-yard butterfly 2nd 51.35, 50-yard freestyle 3rd 41.48,
Kenzie Manchester, 11, 100-yard backstroke 1st 1:43.44, 100-yard breaststroke 1st 1:56.05, 50-yard butterfly 1st 47.92, 100-yard freestyle 2nd 1:33.51,
Alex Black, 11, 50-yard backstroke 5th 56.89, 50-yard freestyle 3rd 44.20,
Ashton Bennett, 11, 50-yard backstroke 2nd 47.74, 50-yard freestyle 4th 45.64, 100-yard freestyle 4th 1:46.33.
Joe McKay, 11, 50-yard backstroke 3rd 48.56, 100-yard backstroke 1st 1:47.84, 50-yard breaststroke 4th 50.98, 100-yard breaststoke 1st 1:43.49,
Andrew Slack, 11, 50-yard breaststroke 3rd 50.62, 50-yard freestyle 1st 41.53, 100-yard freestyle 2nd 1:39.92.
Emilee Barnes, 10, 100-yard backstroke 3rd 1:53.70, 100-yard breaststroke 3rd 2:20.09, 100-yard freestyle 4th 1:52.34,
Adywen Meeks, 10, 50-yard backstroke 4th 1:03.44, 50-yard freestyle 4th 55.53, 100-yard freestyle 5th 2:10.85
Macy Morgan, 9, 50-yard backstroke 3rd 53.90, 50-yard breaststroke 2nd 1:04.83, 50-yard freestyle 2nd 50.99,
Jeffrey Slack, 10, 50-yard backstroke 2nd 50.54, 50-yard freestyle 3rd 53.59, 100-yard freestyle 6th 2:00.84.
Peyton Armstrong, 9, 50-yard freestyle 2nd 53.11
Tanner Strain, 9, 50-yard backstroke 1st 46.29, 200-yard freestyle 4:07.22, 50-yard freestyle 1st 50.22,
Alivia Green, 8, 25-yard backstroke 3rd 30.50, 25-yard breaststroke 1st 43.81, 25-yard butterfly 41.62, 25-yard freestyle 1st 28.37,
RyLeigh Jones, 8, 200-yard freestyle 1st 3:57.68, 50-yard breaststroke 1st 1:02.90, 25-yard butterfly 1st 27.01, 50-yard freestyle 1st 51.68,
Chloe Noel, 8, 25-yard backstroke 1st 26.89, 25-yard freestyle 2nd 28.82,
Tyson Barnes, 8, 50-yard backstroke 2nd 1:06.49, 25-yard breaststroke 4th 41.36, 50-yard freestyle 3rd 1:12.92,
Zeke Gianinetti, 8, 50-yard backstroke 1st 58.01, 25-yard breaststroke 1st 27.42,
Courtney Casto, 7, 25-yard backstroke 2nd 28.30, 25-yard freestyle 3rd 30.22,
Aaleigha Donovan, 7, 25-yard backstroke 6th 44.99, 25-yard freestyle 5th 1:01.02,
Wrenalee Moore, 7, 25-yard backstroke 5th 36.41, 25-yard freestyle 4th 39.25,
Camryn Strain, 7, 25-yard backstroke 4th 30.78, 50-yard freestyle 2nd 1:27.86,
Randy Casto, 7, 25-yard backstroke 4th 39.66, 25-yard freestyle 4th 32.26, 50-yard freestyle 2nd 1:08.43,
Deacon Jones, 7, 200-yard Freestyle 1st 5:04.41, 25-yard breaststroke 2nd 28.85, 50-yard breaststroke 1st 1:09.43,
Doug Slack, 7, 25-yard backstroke 3rd 35.11, 25-yard breaststroke 5th 42.26, 25-yard freestyle 3rd 31.88, 50-yard freestyle 4th 1:25.00
Iris Gianinetti, 6, 25-yard backstroke 2nd 39.93, 25-yard breaststroke 1st 40.27, 25-yard freestyle 1st 36.49.
Ethan Hacking, 6, 25-yard backstroke 1st 28.53, 25-yard freestyle 1st 31.94.
Finn Slack, 6, 25-yard freestyle 2nd 1:04.42.
Bronlyn Jones, 5, 25-yard backstroke 1st 38.07, 25-yard freestyle 2nd 38.31, 50-yard freestyle 1st 1:43.55.