Septemberfest results

Listen to this post

2020 has offered up many disappointments but Rangely’s 40th annual Septemberfest Labor Day weekend celebration was not one of them. From the Seaplane Splash-In Saturday to the annual Labor Day barbecue in the park on Monday, the three-day festivities really hit the spot. If you weren’t fortunate enough to join the Rangely community during Septemberfest here is a recap of the contest and event winners:   

WRBm Courtesy Photo

Barbecue Cook Off

1st – Charlie Lohse

2nd – Robyn Bentley

3rd – Paul Lewis

Roxie Fromang Photo

Chili Cook Off

Best Red Chili – Robert Moore

Best Green Chili – Beverly Hernandez

Best Overall/People’s Choice – Beverly Hernandez

Homemade Ice Cream Contest

1st place – Rene Harden

2nd place – Rene Harden

1st Annual Cornhole Doubles Tournament

A Division

1st place – Jack Richens and Mike Sanford

2nd place – Robby Elam and Ryan Elam

3rd place – Nate Terrin and Clark Edwards

 B Division

1st place – Tim Webber and Destiny Fox

2nd place – Bryson Elam and Keyton Elam

3rd place – Lindsey Blake and Preslee Bunch

14 teams participated this year.

WRBM Courtesy Photo

Fast, Flat, and Free 5K

Kids

1st place – Clay Allred, 13 with a time of 25.49

2nd place – Gage Fielder, 13 with a time of 26.04

3rd place – Miah Wren, 13 with a time of 28.40

Womens

1st place – Rebecca Davis, 28 with a time of 25.36

2nd place – Ashley Skelton, 28 with a time of 26.58

3rd place – Courtney Kent, 36 with a time of 27.44

Mens

1st place – Steve Green, 58 with a time of 22.30

2nd place – Quinton Kent, 38 with a time of 27.44

3rd place – Dylan Scott, 29 with a time of 27.58

Honorable Mention – The CNCC Men’s and Women’s Basketball teams

Cribbage Tournament

1st place – Jamie Allen

2nd place – tie between Luke Geer and Brandy Williams

2020 Septemberfest Car Show Results

Category

Original

Custom

1929 & older

Jeannie Higgins 1903

Olvera Jim Fulkerson 1923 23T Ford

1930’s

Ken Fuller 1934 Ford

Jim Baughman 1932 300 Coupe

1940’s

Clarence Hamilton 1941 Clipper Packard

1950’s

Jim Lee 1955 Crown Victoria

Gerald Ducray 1955 Chevy 2dr

1960’s

Harry Bentzler 1961 Impala

Joe Madson 1967 Pontiac

1970’s

Jay Edwards 1970 Challenger

Jerry LeBleu 1971 Chevy

1980’s

Jerry Gustin 1987

GN Rick Jones 1987 Pickup

2000’s B

rennon LeBleu 2009 Shelby

2010 & Newer

Brennon LeBleu 2019 ZRI

Pickup

Kent Hejl 1961 Chevy PU

Al Stowers 1959 Apache Truck

Motorcycle

Jerry LeBleu 2003 Harley

Best Engine

Al Stowers 1959 Apache

Best Interior

Treven LeBleu/Sam Tolley 1954 Pickup

Best Paint

Treven LeBleu/Sam Tolley 1966 Corvette

Best In Show

Brennon LeBleu/Sam Tolley 2019 ZRI

People’s Choice

Kent Hejl 1961 Chevy PU

The Septemberfest Car Show is a regional favorite among car show enthusiasts. Despite COVID-19 it still brought in 84 car entries from Rangely, Meeker, Grand Junction, Craig, Silt, Gypsum, Rifle, Loma, Dinosaur and Fruita, Colorado; Vernal, Rock Springs, Sunnyside, Myton and Roosevelt, Utah.

By Roxie Fromang | Special to the Herald Times

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*