Meeker hosts blustery home track meet

MEEKER | Cowboy track has had a packed seven days with the Meeker Invitational last Friday and then traveling to Parachute for the Cardinal Open on Tuesday, April 2. Each meet was a full day of competition.

In beautiful Meeker fashion the 2019 Meeker track meet was cold, blustery and snowy.

“Despite the wind, snow and cold we had a good meet last Friday,” said head coach John Strate. 

The invite had 12 teams competing and the lady Cowboys came in first place, dominating second place by 49 points with a score of 159.

“Cold weather meets bring out the grit in our team,” Strate said. “Even with the conditions we had multiple marks that will be competitive statewide.” 

In track there is no final or regional meet, the top athletes in each event make it to the state competition.

Highlighting the meet, Strate commented that “the 800-meter medley of Sarah Kracht, Megan Shelton, Savannah Mendenhall and Gracie Bradfield started off the day with a great time of 1 minute and 56 seconds. The girls’ throwers also continued their dominance, but got some extra contributions this week from freshmen Hailey Knowles and Emma Knez. Sydnie Main threw a career best in the shot with her mark of 36 feet 1.5 inches and she also won the disc with a season best mark of 113 feet.”

For the boys, the vaulters led the way in terms of points and junior Tevin Pelloni paved the way a second week in a row.

“The boys’ sprint relays also showed some promise in the 4×100 and 4×400,” said Strate, continuing, “overall the boys team has vastly improved from what they were last year.”

In the jumping events the long and triple jump results “really show what our potential is,” Strate said.

Brandon Blaisdell debuted in the 300-meter hurdles taking second with his time of 47.11 seconds. “Given this is the first time he has competed in this race he has a high ceiling,” Strate concluded.

 

Girls’ Results for those placing in the top six:

Pole Vault – Kenzie Turner (3rd), Sydnie Main (6th)

Women’s 200-meter Dash – Gracie Bradfield (1st), Savannah Mendenhall (2nd), Sarah Kracht (5th)

Women’s 100-meter Hurdles – Julia Dinwiddie (6th)

Women’s 300-meter Hurdles – Julia Dinwiddie (6th)

4×100 Meter Relay – Meeker (2nd)

4×400 Meter Relay – Meeker (1st)

4×800 Meter Relay – Meeker (3rd)

800 Sprint Medley – Meeker (1st)

Women’s High Jump – Julia Dinwiddie (3rd)

Women’s Long Jump – Kirsten Brown (2nd), Karlee Nielsen (5th)

Women’s Triple Jump – Kirsten Brown (2nd)

Women’s Shot Put – Sydnie Main (1st), Megan Shelton (3rd), Emma Knez (6th)

Women’s Discus Throw – Sydnie Main (1st), Megan Shelton (2nd), Hailey Knowles (4th), Emma Knez (5th)

 

Boys’ Results for those placing in the top six:

Pole Vault – Tevin Pelloni (2nd), Kelton Turner (3rd), Colby Clatterbaugh (3rd), Cooper Main (6th)

Men’s 100-meter Dash – Jeremy Woodward (3rd), Porter Hossack (4th)

Men’s 200-meter Dash – Colby Clatterbaugh (6th)

Men’s 400-meter Dash – Tannen Kennedy (2nd), Colby Clatterbaugh (6th)

Men’s 3,200-meter Run – Ashdon Seibert (3rd), Josue Martinez (5th)

Men’s 110-meter Hurdles – Josh Dinwiddie (4th), Brayden Woodward (6th)

Men’s 300-meter Hurdles – Brandon Blaisdell (2nd), Pake Burke (5th)

4×100 Meter Relay – Meeker (2nd)

4×400 Meter Relay – Meeker (2nd)

Men’s Long Jump – Jeremy Woodward (3rd), Andy Kracht (4th)

Men’s Triple Jump – Brayden Woodward (5th)

Men’s Shot Put – Zach Eskelson – (7th)

By Tiffany Jehorek | Special to the Herald Times