With extended season, Meeker track team has one more regular meet

Listen to this post
Ryan Phelan jumps for the Cowboys.
BOBBY GUTIERREZ PHOTO

MEEKER I The Meeker Invitation was held last week with six teams in attendance, Coal Ridge, Grand Valley, Rangely, Plateau Valley, Soroco and Meeker. The Meeker boys took second place behind Coal Ridge and the girls took third place.

“I am always so grateful for all the volunteers we get in Meeker to help with our home track meet,” began head coach John Strate, “Everyone doing their part makes the meet work.  Without all the quality help there is no way we could pull it off.  I am so appreciative for those that gave up their day, and stood out in the heat all day.”

The girls 4×100 consisting of Sarah Kracht, Savannah Mendenhall, Aspen Merrifield and Shyann Dilley put themselves into sixth place in the state with a time of 53.19 seconds.

“The girls team overall has really been working hard and it shows,” commented Strate, “They are getting faster and moving up in the rankings each week.”

“The boys team was again led by our strong senior group,” said Strate.  

Jeremy Woodward and Ryan Phelan dominated the triple jump once again, Woodward jumped 39 feet 10.5 inches and Phelan 39’8”. Colby Clatterbaugh remains undefeated this season in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.40 seconds.  

“This senior group is reaping the rewards of four years of hard work on the track and in the weight room and It is really fun seeing their hard work pay off,” wrapped-up Strate.

This week is the league meet and final chance for the kids to try and make it to state, league pole vault will be at Coal Ridge on Wednesday and the rest of the meet will be in Grand Junction on Thursday and Friday.

Full results from the track meet can be found on Colorado Milesplit and by searching Meeker High School. The majority of the performances were in the top ten, so this week those placing in the top three will be listed.

Girls results:

100 Meter Hurdles

Jayden Overton, third place with a time of 18.01 seconds

300 Meter Hurdles

Natalie Kracht, third place with a time of 56.05 seconds

4×100 Meter Relay placed second

4×200 Meter Relay placed second

4×400 Meter Relay placed second

High Jump

Ruby Holiday placed second with a height of 4 feet 9 inches

Pole Vault

Merrifield placing second with a height of 8 feet 4 inches

Boys Results:

400 Meter Dash

C. Clatterbaugh, first place, 53.40”

4×100 Meter Relay team placed second

High Jump

C. Clatterbaugh, 5’8”

Long Jump

Woodward placed first, 20 feet 2.5 inches

Triple Jump

Woodward placed first 39’10.5”, and Phelan second with 39’8”

Pole Vault

C. Clatterbaugh, first place, 11’10” and Brendan Clatterbaugh third place, 10’4”

Shot Put

Woodward, first place 41 feet 2.25 inches, Phelan placed second with 39’3.5”, and Eskelson placed third with 39’2”


By TIFFANY JEHOREK – Special to The Herald Times

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*