2014 Fair Results: Part 1

This Rex buck rabbit owned by Gage Richardson garnered his share of ribbons at the Rio Blanco County Fair. Competing in classes 5 and 21, the rabbit took home a reserve championship, a championship, a first place and a third place.

This Rex buck rabbit owned by Gage Richardson garnered his share of ribbons at the Rio Blanco County Fair. Competing in classes 5 and 21, the rabbit took home a reserve championship, a championship, a first place and a third place.
This Rex buck rabbit owned by Gage Richardson garnered his share of ribbons at the Rio Blanco County Fair. Competing in classes 5 and 21, the rabbit took home a reserve championship, a championship, a first place and a third place.
RBC | Below are results from the 2014 Rio Blanco County Fair. The results were furnished by the CSU Extension Office in Meeker.

Talent Show Results:
First – Tiffany Rosendahl
Second – Savanna May
Third – Alexis Wiley

Dog Show:
Champion Hi-Point Obedience and Showman: Hadley Franklin.
Reserve Champion Hi-Point Obedience and Showman: Savannah Mendenhall.
Champion Junior Showman Handler:Hadley Franklin.
Reserve Champion Junior Showman Handler: Hailey Scott.
Champion Novice Showman Handler: Savannah Mendenhall.
Reserve Champion Novice Showman Handler: Grace Roberts.

Dog Obedience
Novice A: Hadley Franklin – first
Sub Novice A: Savannah Mendenhall – first; Madison Mendenhall – second;
Grace Roberts – third;
Jayden Overton-Linsacum – fourth. Cloverbud: Ellie Hossack – first.
Sub Novice B: Hailey Scott – first.

Showmanship
Novice Showmanship: Savannah Mendenhall – first;
Grace Roberts – second;
Jayden Overton-Linsacum – third;
Madison Mendenhall – fourth.
Cloverbud: Ellie Hossack – first.

Open Showmanship
Hadley Franklin – first,
Hailey Scott – second.

Dog Star Competition
Brittany Babineaux – first,
Hailey Scott – second.

Rock Rolling Contest
Ages 0-4
Hoyt Garcia – Reserve Champion
Olivia Wagner
Whit Watson
Rylee Kenney
Trey Lewis
Ages 5-7
Hayden Garcia – Grand Champion
Hudson Torsell
Angelina Fortunato
Kylee Wagner
Lilly Raley
Carmella Fortunato
Kayla Scott
Aubrey Kenney
Tyson Lewis
Ages 8-10
Jazemine Raley
Kadence Wagner
Kastyn Dembowski
Ages 11-18
Colby Clatterbaugh – Grand Champion
Wyatt Lewis – Reserve Champion
Adults
Jayda Lewis
Dessa Watson

Pet Rock Costume Contest
Senior: Grand – Shirley Sinclair
Adult: Grand – Natosha Clatterbaugh
Under 14:
Person Category: first: Payke Potetz – RESERVE CHAMPION “Dark Night”; second: Payke Potetz
Animal Category: first: Jazemine Raley; second: Sydney Osborne.
Rock Group: first: Colby Clatterbaugh GRAND CHAMPION “Dark Knight”; second: Kayla Scott.
Other: first: Clay Stewart Randall; second: Jazemine Raley; third: Jazemine Raley.
7 & Under:
Animal: first: Angelina Fortunato – RESERVE CHAMPION “Elk”; second: Reese Clatterbaugh; third: Lilly Raley; fourth: Lilly Raley; fifth Ella Fortunato.
Other: first: Hoyt Garcia; second: Morgan Osborne; third: Hudson Torsell.
Rock Group: first: Hayden Garcia – GRAND CHAMPION “Chicks & Nest”
Person: first: Lilly Raley; second: Thomas Theos; third: Raegan Clatterbaugh.

Round Robin Final Results
Juniors
Sixth – Emily Amick
Fifth – Connor Blunt
Fourth – Deanna Wood
Third – Corbin Lucero
Reserve Champion – Tatumn Kennedy
Champion – Kelton Turner
Intermediates
Sixth – Phalon Osborne
Fifth – Kacie Lapp
Fourth – Andy Kracht
Third – Samantha Lapp
Reserve Champion – Alana Wiley
Champion – Macy Collins
Senior (3 points between the top 3 contestants)
Sixth – Halle Ahrens
Fifth – Justyne Dembowski
Fourth – Sheridan Harvey
Third – Antoinette Doris
Reserve Champion – Tessa Slagle
Champion – Taylor Neilson

Coloring Contest Results
2 Year Olds: first: Miles Franklin;
second: Thomas Theos
3 Year Olds: first: Cienna Rogers;
second: Raegan Clatterbaugh;
third: Jenna Pelloni;
fourth: Lukas Coryell;
fifth: Petyon Pretti.
4 Year Olds: first: Holt Pelloni;
second: Jaci Anderson;
third: Trey;
fourth: Julie Kracht.
5 Year Olds: first: Rachel Elder;
second: Ella.
6 Year Olds: first: Emma Bayer;
second: Dillon Pretti;
third: Hayden Garcia;
fourth: Tyson Lewis;
fifth: Morgan Osborne.
7 Year Olds: first: Reese Clatterbaugh;
second: Angelina Fortunato;
third: Kayla Scott;
fourth: Montey Franklin;
fifth: Charlie Rogers;
sixth: Lance Givens.
8 Year Olds: first: Sydney Osborne;
second: Autumn Lawson;
third: Natalie Kracht.
10 Year Olds: first: Hadley Franklin;
second: Shauna Lapp
11 Year Olds: first: Sierra Gomez;
second: Cori Mohr;
third: Hailey Scott
12 Year Olds: first: Kolbi Franklin
Adults: first: Suzan Pelloni;
second: Shirley Sinclair;
third: Daletla Toft;
fourth: Jamie Rogers:
fifth: Brittany Bennett;
sixth: Lori Chintala.

Cover Contest Results
Kolbi Franklin – first;
Sierra Gomez – second.

2014 Pre-Sale Awards:
Beef Rate of Gain (Trophy):
first: Peyton Burke #18 – 2.97 #/day;
second: Kinzy Burke #20 – 2.87 #/day
Ultrasound (Buckles)
Beef: first: Alanna Wiley #31;
second: Pake Burke #19
Swine: first: Brittany Babineaux #17;
second: Colt Allred #1
Goat: first: Kaylee Mecham #23;
second: Garrett Edinger #50
Sheep: first: Hadley Franklin #49;
second: Sheridan Harvey #53
Individual Herdsman (duffles)
Sheep: Sophia Goedert
Goat: Macy Collins
Beef: Samantha Lapp
Swine: Tessa Slagle
Small Animal – Ty Goedert
Club Herdsman (name on plaque)
Beef: White River Livestock Club
Swine: White River Swine
Sheep: Meeker Sheepgrowers
Goat: Chipiggitt

4-H General Project Champion Awards
Champion Shooting Sports .22 Stand Alone Project: Del Garner
Champion .22 Shooting Sports Display Board Project: Hailey Scott
Champion Shooting Sports Shotgun Stand Alone Project: Dax Sheridan
Champion Shotgun Shooting Sports Display Board Project: Paityn Myers
Champion Shooting Sports Archery Stand Alone Project: Jarrod Fiscus
Champion Archery Shooting Sports Display Board Project: Hailey Knowles
Champion Gardening Project: Rebecca Gillard
Reserve Champion Gardening Project: Jennilyn Gillard
Champion Cake Decorating Project: Sophia Goedert
Reserve Champion Cake Decorating Project: Mary Baylie
Champion Foods Project: Jayden Overton-Linsacum
Champion Clothing Project: Kolbi Franklin
Reserve Champion Clothing Project: Hadley Franklin
Champion Leather Project: Gabriel Richardson
Reserve Champion Leather Project: James Amick
Champion Art Project: Ethan Quinn
Reserve Champion Art Project: Cori Mohr
Champion Dog Display Project: Hailey Scott
Reserve Champion Dog Display Project: Savannah Mendenhall
Champion Record Keeping Book: White River Swine’s Secretary James Amick
Reserve Champion Record Keeping Book- Meeker Sheep Grower’s Sophia Goedert